Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021)
Scotland (NUTS 2021): Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 65.7% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment rates by nuts 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021) is 65.7%, measured in 2019.
The figure is down 0.3% on the previous year and up 2.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021) peaked at 65.9% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 60.5%, in 1999.
Scotland (NUTS 2021) ranks 149th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 60.5% | — |
| 2000 | 61.3% | +1.3% |
| 2001 | 62.4% | +1.8% |
| 2002 | 62.2% | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 63.4% | +1.9% |
| 2004 | 63.8% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 64.5% | +1.1% |
| 2006 | 64.5% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 65.7% | +1.9% |
| 2008 | 65.3% | -0.6% |
| 2009 | 63.9% | -2.1% |
| 2010 | 62.5% | -2.2% |
| 2011 | 63.0% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 62.5% | -0.8% |
| 2013 | 63.9% | +2.2% |
| 2014 | 65.0% | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 65.5% | +0.8% |
| 2016 | 64.9% | -0.9% |
| 2017 | 65.8% | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 65.9% | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 65.7% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 60.5% | 60.5% | 60.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 63.7% | 61.3% | 65.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 64.5% | 62.5% | 65.9% | 10 |
More work & labour data for Scotland (NUTS 2021)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 4,045 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 68.1% (2019)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,756 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.9% (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.9% (2019)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 4,045 Thousand persons (2019)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.3 Hour (2019)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,659 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,659 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,756 Thousand persons (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021)?
- Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Scotland (NUTS 2021) was 65.7% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Scotland (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 65.9% in 2018.
- What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Scotland (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 60.5% in 1999.
- How does Scotland (NUTS 2021) rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
- Scotland (NUTS 2021) ranks 149th out of 441 regions with data for 2019.
- Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Scotland (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Scotland (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).