Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya

Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 52.8% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
52.8%
Change on year
up 1.5%
Rank
384th
of 437 regions
All-time high
54.8%
in 2018
All-time low
48.0%
in 2012
Years of data
20
2006–2025

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya, 2006–2025

02040602006201520252006: 49.3 Percentage2007: 51.6 Percentage2008: 53.1 Percentage2009: 53.3 Percentage2010: 49 Percentage2011: 51.6 Percentage2012: 48 Percentage2013: 49.6 Percentage2014: 49.1 Percentage2015: 50 Percentage2016: 50.7 Percentage2017: 51.5 Percentage2018: 54.8 Percentage2019: 52.1 Percentage2020: 48.9 Percentage2021: 52.1 Percentage2022: 53.1 Percentage2023: 52 Percentage2024: 52 Percentage2025: 52.8 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya stood at 52.8%.

That represents a change of up 1.5% on the previous year and up 5.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya peaked at 54.8% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 48.0%, in 2012.

Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya ranks 384th of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya, 2006 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2006 49.3%
2007 51.6% +4.7%
2008 53.1% +2.9%
2009 53.3% +0.4%
2010 49.0% -8.1%
2011 51.6% +5.3%
2012 48.0% -7.0%
2013 49.6% +3.3%
2014 49.1% -1.0%
2015 50.0% +1.8%
2016 50.7% +1.4%
2017 51.5% +1.6%
2018 54.8% +6.4%
2019 52.1% -4.9%
2020 48.9% -6.1%
2021 52.1% +6.5%
2022 53.1% +1.9%
2023 52.0% -2.1%
2024 52.0% +0.0%
2025 52.8% +1.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 51.8% 49.3% 53.3% 4
2010s 50.6% 48.0% 54.8% 10
2020s 51.8% 48.9% 53.1% 6

More work & labour data for Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya

All data for Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya?
Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya was 52.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya?
The highest recorded value was 54.8% in 2018.
What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya?
The lowest recorded value was 48.0% in 2012.
How does Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya ranks 384th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/samsun-tokat-corum-amasya/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/samsun-tokat-corum-amasya/">Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed