Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Portugal
Portugal: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 64.4% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
64.4%
Change on year
up 1.7%
World rank
23rd
of 48 countries
All-time high
64.4%
in 2025
All-time low
54.9%
in 2013
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Portugal, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Portugal stood at 64.4%. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is up 1.7% on the previous year and up 12.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Portugal peaked at 64.4% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 54.9%, in 2013.
Portugal ranks 23rd of 48 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Portugal, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 61.9% | — |
| 2000 | 62.6% | +1.1% |
| 2001 | 63.4% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 63.5% | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 62.5% | -1.6% |
| 2004 | 62.2% | -0.5% |
| 2005 | 61.8% | -0.6% |
| 2006 | 62.0% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 62.1% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 62.4% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 60.6% | -2.9% |
| 2010 | 59.7% | -1.5% |
| 2011 | 58.1% | -2.7% |
| 2012 | 56.0% | -3.6% |
| 2013 | 54.9% | -2.0% |
| 2014 | 56.3% | +2.6% |
| 2015 | 57.3% | +1.8% |
| 2016 | 58.2% | +1.6% |
| 2017 | 60.2% | +3.4% |
| 2018 | 61.7% | +2.5% |
| 2019 | 62.3% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 60.7% | -2.6% |
| 2021 | 60.6% | -0.2% |
| 2022 | 62.1% | +2.5% |
| 2023 | 63.0% | +1.4% |
| 2024 | 63.3% | +0.5% |
| 2025 | 64.4% | +1.7% |
Portugal compared with similar countries
- Portugal's 64.4% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 63.7%, 1.0× the median. (34 countries reporting)
- Portugal's 64.4% is below the median for high income countries, which is 65.2%, 99% of the median. (31 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 61.9% | 61.9% | 61.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 62.3% | 60.6% | 63.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 58.5% | 54.9% | 62.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 62.4% | 60.6% | 64.4% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More work & labour data for Portugal
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.0538 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.055 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.0528 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.28 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.1795 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 7,134 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,861 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 4,504 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 4,250 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 8,754 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Portugal?
- Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Portugal was 64.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 64.4% in 2025.
- What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 54.9% in 2013.
- How does Portugal rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
- Portugal ranks 23rd out of 48 countries with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).