Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Occitanie

Occitanie: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 58.4% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
58.4%
Change on year
up 1.6%
Rank
314th
of 441 regions
All-time high
58.4%
in 2025
All-time low
49.0%
in 1999
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Occitanie, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 49 Percentage2000: 50.5 Percentage2001: 51.5 Percentage2002: 51.9 Percentage2003: 52.9 Percentage2004: 54.6 Percentage2005: 53.9 Percentage2006: 53.9 Percentage2007: 55 Percentage2008: 55.5 Percentage2009: 54.4 Percentage2010: 55.1 Percentage2011: 55.2 Percentage2012: 53.4 Percentage2013: 54.4 Percentage2014: 54.3 Percentage2015: 53.3 Percentage2016: 53.5 Percentage2017: 53.8 Percentage2018: 54 Percentage2019: 54.3 Percentage2020: 54.3 Percentage2021: 55.2 Percentage2022: 57.4 Percentage2023: 56.9 Percentage2024: 57.5 Percentage2025: 58.4 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Occitanie recorded 58.4% for employment rates by nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

That represents a change of up 1.6% on the previous year and up 9.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Occitanie peaked at 58.4% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 49.0%, in 1999.

Occitanie ranks 314th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Occitanie, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Occitanie, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 49.0% —
2000 50.5% +3.1%
2001 51.5% +2.0%
2002 51.9% +0.8%
2003 52.9% +1.9%
2004 54.6% +3.2%
2005 53.9% -1.3%
2006 53.9% +0.0%
2007 55.0% +2.0%
2008 55.5% +0.9%
2009 54.4% -2.0%
2010 55.1% +1.3%
2011 55.2% +0.2%
2012 53.4% -3.3%
2013 54.4% +1.9%
2014 54.3% -0.2%
2015 53.3% -1.8%
2016 53.5% +0.4%
2017 53.8% +0.6%
2018 54.0% +0.4%
2019 54.3% +0.6%
2020 54.3% +0.0%
2021 55.2% +1.7%
2022 57.4% +4.0%
2023 56.9% -0.9%
2024 57.5% +1.1%
2025 58.4% +1.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 49.0% 49.0% 49.0% 1
2000s 53.4% 50.5% 55.5% 10
2010s 54.1% 53.3% 55.2% 10
2020s 56.6% 54.3% 58.4% 6

More work & labour data for Occitanie

All data for Occitanie →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Occitanie?
Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Occitanie was 58.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Occitanie?
The highest recorded value was 58.4% in 2025.
What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Occitanie?
The lowest recorded value was 49.0% in 1999.
How does Occitanie rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
Occitanie ranks 314th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Occitanie?
Over the last ten years it is up 9.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Occitanie data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Occitanie. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/occitanie/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/occitanie/">Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Occitanie</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed