Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in North West (UK) (NUTS 2021)
North West (UK) (NUTS 2021): Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 65.7% in 2019. ▬ Flat
Latest (2019)
65.7%
Change on year
up 0.8%
Rank
149th
of 441 regions
All-time high
65.7%
in 2019
All-time low
60.2%
in 1999
Years of data
21
1999–2019
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in North West (UK) (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
North West (UK) (NUTS 2021) recorded 65.7% for employment rates by nuts 2 region in 2019. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 7.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in North West (UK) (NUTS 2021) peaked at 65.7% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 60.2%, in 1999.
North West (UK) (NUTS 2021) ranks 149th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in North West (UK) (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 60.2% | — |
| 2000 | 61.7% | +2.5% |
| 2001 | 61.9% | +0.3% |
| 2002 | 61.4% | -0.8% |
| 2003 | 62.6% | +2.0% |
| 2004 | 62.5% | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 63.2% | +1.1% |
| 2006 | 63.1% | -0.2% |
| 2007 | 62.5% | -1.0% |
| 2008 | 61.9% | -1.0% |
| 2009 | 61.1% | -1.3% |
| 2010 | 61.4% | +0.5% |
| 2011 | 60.9% | -0.8% |
| 2012 | 61.1% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 60.8% | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 61.8% | +1.6% |
| 2015 | 63.1% | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 63.7% | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 64.9% | +1.9% |
| 2018 | 65.2% | +0.5% |
| 2019 | 65.7% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 60.2% | 60.2% | 60.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 62.2% | 61.1% | 63.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 62.9% | 60.8% | 65.7% | 10 |
More work & labour data for North West (UK) (NUTS 2021)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 73.9% (2019)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 3,630 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.2% (2019)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 5,301 Thousand persons (2019)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 5,301 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 3,481 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 3,481 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 3,481 Thousand persons (2019)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.6 Hour (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.2% (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in North West (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
- Employment rates by nuts 2 region in North West (UK) (NUTS 2021) was 65.7% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in North West (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 65.7% in 2019.
- What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in North West (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 60.2% in 1999.
- How does North West (UK) (NUTS 2021) rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
- North West (UK) (NUTS 2021) ranks 149th out of 441 regions with data for 2019.
- Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in North West (UK) (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this North West (UK) (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).