Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt

Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 39.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
39.6%
Change on year
down 2.7%
Rank
436th
of 437 regions
All-time high
40.7%
in 2024
All-time low
24.5%
in 2007
Years of data
20
2006–2025

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt, 2006–2025

0102030402006201520252006: 25.5 Percentage2007: 24.5 Percentage2008: 25.9 Percentage2009: 27.6 Percentage2010: 32.8 Percentage2011: 30.5 Percentage2012: 28.2 Percentage2013: 29.8 Percentage2014: 29.2 Percentage2015: 29.9 Percentage2016: 29 Percentage2017: 29.1 Percentage2018: 31.4 Percentage2019: 30.9 Percentage2020: 26.7 Percentage2021: 30.5 Percentage2022: 34.9 Percentage2023: 38.4 Percentage2024: 40.7 Percentage2025: 39.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for employment rates by nuts 2 region in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt is 39.6%, measured in 2025.

The figure is down 2.7% on the previous year and up 32.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt peaked at 40.7% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 24.5%, in 2007.

Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt ranks 436th of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt, 2006 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2006 25.5%
2007 24.5% -3.9%
2008 25.9% +5.7%
2009 27.6% +6.6%
2010 32.8% +18.8%
2011 30.5% -7.0%
2012 28.2% -7.5%
2013 29.8% +5.7%
2014 29.2% -2.0%
2015 29.9% +2.4%
2016 29.0% -3.0%
2017 29.1% +0.3%
2018 31.4% +7.9%
2019 30.9% -1.6%
2020 26.7% -13.6%
2021 30.5% +14.2%
2022 34.9% +14.4%
2023 38.4% +10.0%
2024 40.7% +6.0%
2025 39.6% -2.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 25.9% 24.5% 27.6% 4
2010s 30.1% 28.2% 32.8% 10
2020s 35.1% 26.7% 40.7% 6

More work & labour data for Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt

All data for Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt?
Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt was 39.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt?
The highest recorded value was 40.7% in 2024.
What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt?
The lowest recorded value was 24.5% in 2007.
How does Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt ranks 436th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt?
Over the last ten years it is up 32.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/mardin-batman-s-rnak-siirt/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/mardin-batman-s-rnak-siirt/">Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed