Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Konya, Karaman

Konya, Karaman: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 51.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
51.3%
Change on year
up 1.0%
Rank
402nd
of 441 regions
All-time high
51.3%
in 2023
All-time low
37.9%
in 2006
Years of data
20
2006–2025

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Konya, Karaman, 2006–2025

02040602006201520252006: 37.9 Percentage2007: 41.3 Percentage2008: 47.4 Percentage2009: 49 Percentage2010: 48.7 Percentage2011: 47.7 Percentage2012: 47.5 Percentage2013: 48.2 Percentage2014: 48.3 Percentage2015: 49.8 Percentage2016: 49 Percentage2017: 49.5 Percentage2018: 50 Percentage2019: 48.9 Percentage2020: 46.5 Percentage2021: 48.4 Percentage2022: 49.4 Percentage2023: 51.3 Percentage2024: 50.8 Percentage2025: 51.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Konya, Karaman stood at 51.3%. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.

The figure is up 1.0% on the previous year and up 3.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Konya, Karaman peaked at 51.3% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 37.9%, in 2006.

That places Konya, Karaman 402nd out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Konya, Karaman, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Konya, Karaman, 2006 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2006 37.9% —
2007 41.3% +9.0%
2008 47.4% +14.8%
2009 49.0% +3.4%
2010 48.7% -0.6%
2011 47.7% -2.1%
2012 47.5% -0.4%
2013 48.2% +1.5%
2014 48.3% +0.2%
2015 49.8% +3.1%
2016 49.0% -1.6%
2017 49.5% +1.0%
2018 50.0% +1.0%
2019 48.9% -2.2%
2020 46.5% -4.9%
2021 48.4% +4.1%
2022 49.4% +2.1%
2023 51.3% +3.8%
2024 50.8% -1.0%
2025 51.3% +1.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 43.9% 37.9% 49.0% 4
2010s 48.8% 47.5% 50.0% 10
2020s 49.6% 46.5% 51.3% 6

More work & labour data for Konya, Karaman

All data for Konya, Karaman →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Konya, Karaman?
Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Konya, Karaman was 51.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Konya, Karaman?
The highest recorded value was 51.3% in 2023.
What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Konya, Karaman?
The lowest recorded value was 37.9% in 2006.
How does Konya, Karaman rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
Konya, Karaman ranks 402nd out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Konya, Karaman?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Konya, Karaman data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Konya, Karaman. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/konya-karaman/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/konya-karaman/">Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Konya, Karaman</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed