Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Dresden

Dresden: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 67.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
67.9%
Change on year
up 1.2%
Rank
97th
of 441 regions
All-time high
69.1%
in 2019
All-time low
52.4%
in 2004
Years of data
26
2000–2025

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Dresden, 2000–2025

02040602000201220252000: 54.1 Percentage2001: 53.4 Percentage2002: 52.5 Percentage2003: 53.4 Percentage2004: 52.4 Percentage2005: 53.1 Percentage2006: 54.2 Percentage2007: 56.8 Percentage2008: 58.2 Percentage2009: 58.7 Percentage2010: 60.3 Percentage2011: 61.8 Percentage2012: 62.1 Percentage2013: 62.7 Percentage2014: 63.5 Percentage2015: 65 Percentage2016: 66.1 Percentage2017: 67.4 Percentage2018: 67.5 Percentage2019: 69.1 Percentage2020: 66.7 Percentage2021: 65.6 Percentage2022: 66.4 Percentage2023: 67.2 Percentage2024: 67.1 Percentage2025: 67.9 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Dresden stood at 67.9%.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.2% on the previous year and up 4.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Dresden peaked at 69.1% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 52.4%, in 2004.

Dresden ranks 97th of 441 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Dresden, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Dresden, 2000 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2000 54.1% —
2001 53.4% -1.3%
2002 52.5% -1.7%
2003 53.4% +1.7%
2004 52.4% -1.9%
2005 53.1% +1.3%
2006 54.2% +2.1%
2007 56.8% +4.8%
2008 58.2% +2.5%
2009 58.7% +0.9%
2010 60.3% +2.7%
2011 61.8% +2.5%
2012 62.1% +0.5%
2013 62.7% +1.0%
2014 63.5% +1.3%
2015 65.0% +2.4%
2016 66.1% +1.7%
2017 67.4% +2.0%
2018 67.5% +0.1%
2019 69.1% +2.4%
2020 66.7% -3.5%
2021 65.6% -1.6%
2022 66.4% +1.2%
2023 67.2% +1.2%
2024 67.1% -0.1%
2025 67.9% +1.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 54.7% 52.4% 58.7% 10
2010s 64.5% 60.3% 69.1% 10
2020s 66.8% 65.6% 67.9% 6

More work & labour data for Dresden

All data for Dresden →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Dresden?
Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Dresden was 67.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Dresden?
The highest recorded value was 69.1% in 2019.
What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Dresden?
The lowest recorded value was 52.4% in 2004.
How does Dresden rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
Dresden ranks 97th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Dresden?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Dresden data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Dresden. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/dresden/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/dresden/">Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Dresden</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed