Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov

Bucureşti-Ilfov: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 64.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
64.8%
Change on year
down 0.9%
Rank
162nd
of 441 regions
All-time high
65.4%
in 2024
All-time low
49.9%
in 2001
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 55.8 Percentage2000: 53.7 Percentage2001: 49.9 Percentage2002: 50.7 Percentage2003: 50.3 Percentage2004: 52.6 Percentage2005: 53.2 Percentage2006: 56.6 Percentage2007: 56.4 Percentage2008: 57.2 Percentage2009: 57.7 Percentage2010: 58.1 Percentage2011: 58.6 Percentage2012: 58.2 Percentage2013: 57.1 Percentage2014: 58.5 Percentage2015: 59.9 Percentage2016: 61 Percentage2017: 62.6 Percentage2018: 63.3 Percentage2019: 63.8 Percentage2020: 63.1 Percentage2021: 63.5 Percentage2022: 64.5 Percentage2023: 64.4 Percentage2024: 65.4 Percentage2025: 64.8 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for employment rates by nuts 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov is 64.8%, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.9% on the previous year and up 8.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov peaked at 65.4% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 49.9%, in 2001.

That places Bucureşti-Ilfov 162nd out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 55.8% —
2000 53.7% -3.8%
2001 49.9% -7.1%
2002 50.7% +1.6%
2003 50.3% -0.8%
2004 52.6% +4.6%
2005 53.2% +1.1%
2006 56.6% +6.4%
2007 56.4% -0.4%
2008 57.2% +1.4%
2009 57.7% +0.9%
2010 58.1% +0.7%
2011 58.6% +0.9%
2012 58.2% -0.7%
2013 57.1% -1.9%
2014 58.5% +2.5%
2015 59.9% +2.4%
2016 61.0% +1.8%
2017 62.6% +2.6%
2018 63.3% +1.1%
2019 63.8% +0.8%
2020 63.1% -1.1%
2021 63.5% +0.6%
2022 64.5% +1.6%
2023 64.4% -0.2%
2024 65.4% +1.6%
2025 64.8% -0.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 55.8% 55.8% 55.8% 1
2000s 53.8% 49.9% 57.7% 10
2010s 60.1% 57.1% 63.8% 10
2020s 64.3% 63.1% 65.4% 6

More work & labour data for Bucureşti-Ilfov

All data for Bucureşti-Ilfov →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov?
Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov was 64.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Bucureşti-Ilfov?
The highest recorded value was 65.4% in 2024.
What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Bucureşti-Ilfov?
The lowest recorded value was 49.9% in 2001.
How does Bucureşti-Ilfov rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
Bucureşti-Ilfov ranks 162nd out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Bucureşti-Ilfov?
Over the last ten years it is up 8.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Bucureşti-Ilfov data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/bucuresti-ilfov/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/bucuresti-ilfov/">Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Bucureşti-Ilfov</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed