Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Aragón

Aragón: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 60.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
60.2%
Change on year
down 1.5%
Rank
275th
of 441 regions
All-time high
62.6%
in 2007
All-time low
49.0%
in 1999
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Aragón, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 49 Percentage2000: 52 Percentage2001: 52.4 Percentage2002: 53.2 Percentage2003: 55.6 Percentage2004: 57.5 Percentage2005: 60.3 Percentage2006: 60.4 Percentage2007: 62.6 Percentage2008: 62 Percentage2009: 58.1 Percentage2010: 56.2 Percentage2011: 55.3 Percentage2012: 55.5 Percentage2013: 52.6 Percentage2014: 52.9 Percentage2015: 55.1 Percentage2016: 56.8 Percentage2017: 58 Percentage2018: 58.7 Percentage2019: 59.9 Percentage2020: 57.9 Percentage2021: 59.3 Percentage2022: 60.3 Percentage2023: 60.5 Percentage2024: 61.1 Percentage2025: 60.2 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Aragón stood at 60.2%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.5% on the previous year and up 9.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Aragón peaked at 62.6% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 49.0%, in 1999.

That places Aragón 275th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Aragón, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Aragón, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 49.0% —
2000 52.0% +6.1%
2001 52.4% +0.8%
2002 53.2% +1.5%
2003 55.6% +4.5%
2004 57.5% +3.4%
2005 60.3% +4.9%
2006 60.4% +0.2%
2007 62.6% +3.6%
2008 62.0% -1.0%
2009 58.1% -6.3%
2010 56.2% -3.3%
2011 55.3% -1.6%
2012 55.5% +0.4%
2013 52.6% -5.2%
2014 52.9% +0.6%
2015 55.1% +4.2%
2016 56.8% +3.1%
2017 58.0% +2.1%
2018 58.7% +1.2%
2019 59.9% +2.0%
2020 57.9% -3.3%
2021 59.3% +2.4%
2022 60.3% +1.7%
2023 60.5% +0.3%
2024 61.1% +1.0%
2025 60.2% -1.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 49.0% 49.0% 49.0% 1
2000s 57.4% 52.0% 62.6% 10
2010s 56.1% 52.6% 59.9% 10
2020s 59.9% 57.9% 61.1% 6

More work & labour data for Aragón

All data for Aragón →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Aragón?
Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Aragón was 60.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Aragón?
The highest recorded value was 62.6% in 2007.
What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Aragón?
The lowest recorded value was 49.0% in 1999.
How does Aragón rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
Aragón ranks 275th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Aragón?
Over the last ten years it is up 9.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Aragón data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Aragón. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/aragon-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/aragon-2/">Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Aragón</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed