Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Thessalia
Thessalia: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 61.5% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
61.5%
Change on year
up 5.3%
Rank
368th
of 437 regions
All-time high
61.7%
in 2004
All-time low
49.0%
in 2014
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Thessalia, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Thessalia stood at 61.5%.
That represents a change of up 5.3% on the previous year and up 25.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Thessalia peaked at 61.7% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 49.0%, in 2014.
Thessalia ranks 368th of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Thessalia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 55.6% | — |
| 2000 | 56.0% | +0.7% |
| 2001 | 55.4% | -1.1% |
| 2002 | 56.1% | +1.3% |
| 2003 | 58.0% | +3.4% |
| 2004 | 61.7% | +6.4% |
| 2005 | 60.7% | -1.6% |
| 2006 | 60.7% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 60.9% | +0.3% |
| 2008 | 61.3% | +0.7% |
| 2009 | 61.5% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 59.9% | -2.6% |
| 2011 | 55.4% | -7.5% |
| 2012 | 51.8% | -6.5% |
| 2013 | 49.6% | -4.2% |
| 2014 | 49.0% | -1.2% |
| 2015 | 49.2% | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 50.2% | +2.0% |
| 2017 | 53.8% | +7.2% |
| 2018 | 54.4% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 54.8% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 55.3% | +0.9% |
| 2021 | 56.2% | +1.6% |
| 2022 | 59.2% | +5.3% |
| 2023 | 58.0% | -2.0% |
| 2024 | 58.4% | +0.7% |
| 2025 | 61.5% | +5.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 55.6% | 55.6% | 55.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 59.2% | 55.4% | 61.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 52.8% | 49.0% | 59.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 58.1% | 55.3% | 61.5% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Thessalia
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 271.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 65.7% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 517.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 517.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 271.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 52.4% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 271.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 271.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 65.7% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 38.7 Hour (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Thessalia?
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Thessalia was 61.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Thessalia?
- The highest recorded value was 61.7% in 2004.
- What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Thessalia?
- The lowest recorded value was 49.0% in 2014.
- How does Thessalia rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
- Thessalia ranks 368th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Thessalia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Thessalia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).