Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Oost-Nederland

Oost-Nederland: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 83.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
83.3%
Change on year
up 0.2%
Rank
7th
of 437 regions
All-time high
83.3%
in 2025
All-time low
71.0%
in 2005
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Oost-Nederland, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 71.1 Percentage2000: 73.4 Percentage2001: 74.5 Percentage2002: 74.5 Percentage2003: 74.7 Percentage2004: 73.7 Percentage2005: 71 Percentage2006: 72.6 Percentage2007: 74.8 Percentage2008: 76 Percentage2009: 75.8 Percentage2010: 74.8 Percentage2011: 75 Percentage2012: 74.7 Percentage2013: 74.5 Percentage2014: 73.6 Percentage2015: 74.4 Percentage2016: 74.7 Percentage2017: 76.2 Percentage2018: 77.6 Percentage2019: 78.4 Percentage2020: 78.4 Percentage2021: 80.4 Percentage2022: 82.2 Percentage2023: 83.1 Percentage2024: 83.1 Percentage2025: 83.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Oost-Nederland stood at 83.3%. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

That represents a change of up 0.2% on the previous year and up 12.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Oost-Nederland peaked at 83.3% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 71.0%, in 2005.

Oost-Nederland ranks 7th of 437 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Oost-Nederland, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Oost-Nederland, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 71.1%
2000 73.4% +3.2%
2001 74.5% +1.5%
2002 74.5% +0.0%
2003 74.7% +0.3%
2004 73.7% -1.3%
2005 71.0% -3.7%
2006 72.6% +2.3%
2007 74.8% +3.0%
2008 76.0% +1.6%
2009 75.8% -0.3%
2010 74.8% -1.3%
2011 75.0% +0.3%
2012 74.7% -0.4%
2013 74.5% -0.3%
2014 73.6% -1.2%
2015 74.4% +1.1%
2016 74.7% +0.4%
2017 76.2% +2.0%
2018 77.6% +1.8%
2019 78.4% +1.0%
2020 78.4% +0.0%
2021 80.4% +2.6%
2022 82.2% +2.2%
2023 83.1% +1.1%
2024 83.1% +0.0%
2025 83.3% +0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 71.1% 71.1% 71.1% 1
2000s 74.1% 71.0% 76.0% 10
2010s 75.4% 73.6% 78.4% 10
2020s 81.8% 78.4% 83.3% 6

Countries ranked near Oost-Nederland

  1. 4 Malta 80.0% compare
  2. 5 Switzerland 79.9% compare
  3. 6 Germany 77.2% compare
  4. 7 Denmark 76.9% compare
  5. 8 Cyprus 76.8% compare
  6. 9 Norway 76.6% compare
  7. 10 Sweden 76.4% compare

See the full ranking of 485 places →

More work & labour data for Oost-Nederland

All data for Oost-Nederland →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Oost-Nederland?
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Oost-Nederland was 83.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Oost-Nederland?
The highest recorded value was 83.3% in 2025.
What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Oost-Nederland?
The lowest recorded value was 71.0% in 2005.
How does Oost-Nederland rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
Oost-Nederland ranks 7th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Oost-Nederland?
Over the last ten years it is up 12.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Oost-Nederland data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Oost-Nederland. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2-region/oost-nederland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2-region/oost-nederland/">Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Oost-Nederland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed