Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021)
North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021): Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 78.6% in 2019. ▬ Flat
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021) is 78.6%, measured in 2019.
The figure is up 2.3% on the previous year and up 6.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021) peaked at 79.7% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 72.8%, in 2011.
North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 57th of 437 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 74.6% | — |
| 2000 | 75.4% | +1.1% |
| 2001 | 76.6% | +1.6% |
| 2002 | 74.8% | -2.3% |
| 2003 | 76.5% | +2.3% |
| 2004 | 77.1% | +0.8% |
| 2005 | 76.5% | -0.8% |
| 2006 | 76.2% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 74.1% | -2.8% |
| 2008 | 77.0% | +3.9% |
| 2009 | 73.5% | -4.5% |
| 2010 | 73.0% | -0.7% |
| 2011 | 72.8% | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 75.3% | +3.4% |
| 2013 | 74.8% | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 75.9% | +1.5% |
| 2015 | 78.4% | +3.3% |
| 2016 | 79.7% | +1.7% |
| 2017 | 76.5% | -4.0% |
| 2018 | 76.8% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 78.6% | +2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 74.6% | 74.6% | 74.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 75.8% | 73.5% | 77.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 76.2% | 72.8% | 79.7% | 10 |
More work & labour data for North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 585 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 78.6% (2019)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 403.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.5 Hour (2019)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 403.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 403.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 68.9% (2019)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 403.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 403.3 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 414.5 Thousand persons (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021)?
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021) was 78.6% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 79.7% in 2016.
- What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 72.8% in 2011.
- How does North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021) rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
- North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 57th out of 437 regions with data for 2019.
- Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this North Yorkshire (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).