Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Nord-Vest
Nord-Vest: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 64.4% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Nord-Vest, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Nord-Vest stood at 64.4%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.4% on the previous year and up 1.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Nord-Vest peaked at 67.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 55.2%, in 2009.
That places Nord-Vest 343rd out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Nord-Vest, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 64.0% | — |
| 2000 | 63.2% | -1.2% |
| 2001 | 63.4% | +0.3% |
| 2002 | 58.1% | -8.4% |
| 2003 | 56.8% | -2.2% |
| 2004 | 56.9% | +0.2% |
| 2005 | 55.9% | -1.8% |
| 2006 | 57.1% | +2.1% |
| 2007 | 57.0% | -0.2% |
| 2008 | 56.4% | -1.1% |
| 2009 | 55.2% | -2.1% |
| 2010 | 59.8% | +8.3% |
| 2011 | 60.1% | +0.5% |
| 2012 | 62.3% | +3.7% |
| 2013 | 62.9% | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 63.8% | +1.4% |
| 2015 | 63.4% | -0.6% |
| 2016 | 64.0% | +0.9% |
| 2017 | 66.3% | +3.6% |
| 2018 | 67.0% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 67.0% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 66.5% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | 65.9% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | 66.7% | +1.2% |
| 2023 | 65.7% | -1.5% |
| 2024 | 66.0% | +0.5% |
| 2025 | 64.4% | -2.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 64.0% | 64.0% | 64.0% | 1 |
| 2000s | 58.0% | 55.2% | 63.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 63.7% | 59.8% | 67.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 65.9% | 64.4% | 66.7% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Nord-Vest
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,131 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 55.3% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,064 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,064 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,926 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,926 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 68.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 68.4% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,131 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 1,064 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Nord-Vest?
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Nord-Vest was 64.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Nord-Vest?
- The highest recorded value was 67.0% in 2018.
- What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Nord-Vest?
- The lowest recorded value was 55.2% in 2009.
- How does Nord-Vest rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
- Nord-Vest ranks 343rd out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Nord-Vest?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nord-Vest data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).