Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in La Réunion

La Réunion: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 53.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
53.6%
Change on year
up 3.7%
Rank
411th
of 437 regions
All-time high
53.6%
in 2025
All-time low
39.5%
in 2004
Years of data
25
2001–2025

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in La Réunion, 2001–2025

02040602001201320252001: 39.7 Percentage2002: 41.3 Percentage2003: 40.1 Percentage2004: 39.5 Percentage2005: 40.9 Percentage2006: 42.7 Percentage2007: 45.2 Percentage2008: 45.8 Percentage2009: 44.8 Percentage2010: 44 Percentage2011: 43.3 Percentage2012: 43.8 Percentage2013: 44.5 Percentage2014: 46.1 Percentage2015: 48.2 Percentage2016: 48.2 Percentage2017: 47.7 Percentage2018: 46.5 Percentage2019: 46.5 Percentage2020: 48.1 Percentage2021: 48.6 Percentage2022: 48.8 Percentage2023: 50 Percentage2024: 51.7 Percentage2025: 53.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in La Réunion is 53.6%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

The figure is up 3.7% on the previous year and up 11.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in La Réunion peaked at 53.6% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 39.5%, in 2004.

La Réunion ranks 411th of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in La Réunion, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in La Réunion, 2001 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2001 39.7%
2002 41.3% +4.0%
2003 40.1% -2.9%
2004 39.5% -1.5%
2005 40.9% +3.5%
2006 42.7% +4.4%
2007 45.2% +5.9%
2008 45.8% +1.3%
2009 44.8% -2.2%
2010 44.0% -1.8%
2011 43.3% -1.6%
2012 43.8% +1.2%
2013 44.5% +1.6%
2014 46.1% +3.6%
2015 48.2% +4.6%
2016 48.2% +0.0%
2017 47.7% -1.0%
2018 46.5% -2.5%
2019 46.5% +0.0%
2020 48.1% +3.4%
2021 48.6% +1.0%
2022 48.8% +0.4%
2023 50.0% +2.5%
2024 51.7% +3.4%
2025 53.6% +3.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 42.2% 39.5% 45.8% 9
2010s 45.9% 43.3% 48.2% 10
2020s 50.1% 48.1% 53.6% 6

More work & labour data for La Réunion

All data for La Réunion →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in La Réunion?
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in La Réunion was 53.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in La Réunion?
The highest recorded value was 53.6% in 2025.
What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in La Réunion?
The lowest recorded value was 39.5% in 2004.
How does La Réunion rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
La Réunion ranks 411th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in La Réunion?
Over the last ten years it is up 11.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this La Réunion data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in La Réunion. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2-region/la-reunion/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2-region/la-reunion/">Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in La Réunion</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed