Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Extremadura
Extremadura: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 61.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Extremadura, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Extremadura is 61.9%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is up 2.3% on the previous year and up 25.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Extremadura peaked at 61.9% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 46.2%, in 1999.
Extremadura ranks 365th of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Extremadura, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 46.2% | — |
| 2000 | 48.8% | +5.6% |
| 2001 | 50.6% | +3.7% |
| 2002 | 50.6% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 52.6% | +4.0% |
| 2004 | 52.1% | -1.0% |
| 2005 | 54.4% | +4.4% |
| 2006 | 56.1% | +3.1% |
| 2007 | 57.5% | +2.5% |
| 2008 | 56.5% | -1.7% |
| 2009 | 53.2% | -5.8% |
| 2010 | 52.5% | -1.3% |
| 2011 | 51.0% | -2.9% |
| 2012 | 46.4% | -9.0% |
| 2013 | 46.6% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | 48.9% | +4.9% |
| 2015 | 49.4% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 50.7% | +2.6% |
| 2017 | 51.3% | +1.2% |
| 2018 | 53.7% | +4.7% |
| 2019 | 55.7% | +3.7% |
| 2020 | 54.2% | -2.7% |
| 2021 | 56.5% | +4.2% |
| 2022 | 58.8% | +4.1% |
| 2023 | 59.8% | +1.7% |
| 2024 | 60.5% | +1.2% |
| 2025 | 61.9% | +2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 46.2% | 46.2% | 46.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 53.2% | 48.8% | 57.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 50.6% | 46.4% | 55.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 58.6% | 54.2% | 61.9% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Extremadura
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 802.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 502.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 502.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 428.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 53.4% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 428.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 62.6% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 802.8 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Extremadura?
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Extremadura was 61.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Extremadura?
- The highest recorded value was 61.9% in 2025.
- What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Extremadura?
- The lowest recorded value was 46.2% in 1999.
- How does Extremadura rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
- Extremadura ranks 365th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Extremadura?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Extremadura data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).