Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Dunántúl
Dél-Dunántúl: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 71.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Dunántúl, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Dél-Dunántúl recorded 71.7% for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
That represents a change of up 3.6% on the previous year and up 19.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Dunántúl peaked at 71.7% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 50.8%, in 2008.
Dél-Dunántúl ranks 231st of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Dunántúl, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 52.7% | — |
| 2000 | 53.1% | +0.8% |
| 2001 | 52.6% | -0.9% |
| 2002 | 51.5% | -2.1% |
| 2003 | 53.6% | +4.1% |
| 2004 | 52.7% | -1.7% |
| 2005 | 53.4% | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 53.2% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 51.0% | -4.1% |
| 2008 | 50.8% | -0.4% |
| 2009 | 51.7% | +1.8% |
| 2010 | 52.4% | +1.4% |
| 2011 | 51.1% | -2.5% |
| 2012 | 51.9% | +1.6% |
| 2013 | 54.8% | +5.6% |
| 2014 | 58.6% | +6.9% |
| 2015 | 60.2% | +2.7% |
| 2016 | 62.2% | +3.3% |
| 2017 | 63.0% | +1.3% |
| 2018 | 64.8% | +2.9% |
| 2019 | 65.6% | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 64.5% | -1.7% |
| 2021 | 67.9% | +5.3% |
| 2022 | 70.2% | +3.4% |
| 2023 | 70.4% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 69.2% | -1.7% |
| 2025 | 71.7% | +3.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 52.7% | 52.7% | 52.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 52.4% | 50.8% | 53.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 58.5% | 51.1% | 65.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 69.0% | 64.5% | 71.7% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Dél-Dunántúl
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 410.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 60.6% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 384.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 384.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 634.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 634.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.7% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 410.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 384.2 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Dunántúl?
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Dunántúl was 71.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Dél-Dunántúl?
- The highest recorded value was 71.7% in 2025.
- What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Dél-Dunántúl?
- The lowest recorded value was 50.8% in 2008.
- How does Dél-Dunántúl rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
- Dél-Dunántúl ranks 231st out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Dél-Dunántúl?
- Over the last ten years it is up 19.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Dél-Dunántúl data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).