Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Alföld
Dél-Alföld: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 75.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Alföld, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Alföld stood at 75.0%. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.4% on the previous year and up 20.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Alföld peaked at 75.0% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 52.9%, in 2009.
That places Dél-Alföld 139th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Alföld, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 54.7% | — |
| 2000 | 55.7% | +1.8% |
| 2001 | 55.6% | -0.2% |
| 2002 | 54.2% | -2.5% |
| 2003 | 53.3% | -1.7% |
| 2004 | 53.4% | +0.2% |
| 2005 | 53.8% | +0.7% |
| 2006 | 54.0% | +0.4% |
| 2007 | 54.5% | +0.9% |
| 2008 | 54.0% | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 52.9% | -2.0% |
| 2010 | 54.1% | +2.3% |
| 2011 | 54.1% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 55.5% | +2.6% |
| 2013 | 56.3% | +1.4% |
| 2014 | 59.7% | +6.0% |
| 2015 | 62.2% | +4.2% |
| 2016 | 65.7% | +5.6% |
| 2017 | 67.4% | +2.6% |
| 2018 | 69.0% | +2.4% |
| 2019 | 69.9% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 69.2% | -1.0% |
| 2021 | 72.8% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | 73.1% | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 72.9% | -0.3% |
| 2024 | 74.0% | +1.5% |
| 2025 | 75.0% | +1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 54.7% | 54.7% | 54.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 54.1% | 52.9% | 55.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 61.4% | 54.1% | 69.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 72.8% | 69.2% | 75.0% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Dél-Alföld
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 595.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 64.4% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 567.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 567.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 881.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 881.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 78.8% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 78.8% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 595.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 567.4 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Alföld?
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Dél-Alföld was 75.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Dél-Alföld?
- The highest recorded value was 75.0% in 2025.
- What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Dél-Alföld?
- The lowest recorded value was 52.9% in 2009.
- How does Dél-Alföld rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
- Dél-Alföld ranks 139th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Dél-Alföld?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Dél-Alföld data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).