Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Bourgogne
Bourgogne: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 69.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Bourgogne, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Bourgogne is 69.1%, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of up 1.9% on the previous year and up 7.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Bourgogne peaked at 69.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 61.9%, in 2000.
Bourgogne ranks 289th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Bourgogne, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 62.5% | — |
| 2000 | 61.9% | -1.0% |
| 2001 | 63.3% | +2.3% |
| 2002 | 65.0% | +2.7% |
| 2003 | 68.4% | +5.2% |
| 2004 | 66.1% | -3.4% |
| 2005 | 64.9% | -1.8% |
| 2006 | 63.6% | -2.0% |
| 2007 | 64.7% | +1.7% |
| 2008 | 65.4% | +1.1% |
| 2009 | 65.6% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 63.9% | -2.6% |
| 2011 | 64.3% | +0.6% |
| 2012 | 64.1% | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 63.4% | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 63.3% | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 64.2% | +1.4% |
| 2016 | 63.6% | -0.9% |
| 2017 | 64.6% | +1.6% |
| 2018 | 67.6% | +4.6% |
| 2019 | 67.7% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 67.1% | -0.9% |
| 2021 | 68.8% | +2.5% |
| 2022 | 69.5% | +1.0% |
| 2023 | 68.9% | -0.9% |
| 2024 | 67.8% | -1.6% |
| 2025 | 69.1% | +1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 62.5% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 64.9% | 61.9% | 68.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 64.7% | 63.3% | 67.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 68.5% | 67.1% | 69.5% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Bourgogne
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 708.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 58.1% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 659.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 659.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,134 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,134 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 74.3% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 74.3% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 708.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 659.2 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Bourgogne?
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Bourgogne was 69.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Bourgogne?
- The highest recorded value was 69.5% in 2022.
- What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Bourgogne?
- The lowest recorded value was 61.9% in 2000.
- How does Bourgogne rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
- Bourgogne ranks 289th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Bourgogne?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Bourgogne data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).