Employment rates by degree of urbanisation in Slovenia
Slovenia: Employment rates by degree of urbanisation was 62.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Latest (2025)
62.8%
Change on year
down 0.3%
World rank
27th
of 45 countries
All-time high
63.0%
in 2024
All-time low
56.1%
in 1996
Years of data
30
1996–2025
Employment rates by degree of urbanisation in Slovenia, 1996–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Slovenia recorded 62.8% for employment rates by degree of urbanisation in 2025.
The figure is down 0.3% on the previous year and up 9.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by degree of urbanisation in Slovenia peaked at 63.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 56.1%, in 1996.
That places Slovenia 27th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Employment rates by degree of urbanisation in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 56.1% | — |
| 1997 | 57.3% | +2.1% |
| 1998 | 58.1% | +1.4% |
| 1999 | 56.7% | -2.4% |
| 2000 | 56.4% | -0.5% |
| 2001 | 57.6% | +2.1% |
| 2002 | 58.1% | +0.9% |
| 2003 | 56.4% | -2.9% |
| 2004 | 59.1% | +4.8% |
| 2005 | 59.4% | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 59.9% | +0.8% |
| 2007 | 61.1% | +2.0% |
| 2008 | 61.5% | +0.7% |
| 2009 | 60.6% | -1.5% |
| 2010 | 59.6% | -1.7% |
| 2011 | 57.9% | -2.9% |
| 2012 | 57.4% | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 56.5% | -1.6% |
| 2014 | 57.2% | +1.2% |
| 2015 | 57.6% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 57.7% | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 60.6% | +5.0% |
| 2018 | 62.3% | +2.8% |
| 2019 | 62.2% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 61.2% | -1.6% |
| 2021 | 61.5% | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 62.6% | +1.8% |
| 2023 | 62.6% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 63.0% | +0.6% |
| 2025 | 62.8% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 57.0% | 56.1% | 58.1% | 4 |
| 2000s | 59.0% | 56.4% | 61.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 58.9% | 56.5% | 62.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 62.3% | 61.2% | 63.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More work & labour data for Slovenia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2628 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.2522 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.2749 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.92 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.3442 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 1,335 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 606.77 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 773.01 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 859.02 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 1,632 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by degree of urbanisation in Slovenia?
- Employment rates by degree of urbanisation in Slovenia was 62.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by degree of urbanisation recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 63.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment rates by degree of urbanisation recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 56.1% in 1996.
- How does Slovenia rank for employment rates by degree of urbanisation?
- Slovenia ranks 27th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by degree of urbanisation rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by degree of urbanisation. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).