Employment rates by degree of urbanisation in Belgium
Belgium: Employment rates by degree of urbanisation was 58.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by degree of urbanisation in Belgium, 1992–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Belgium recorded 58.8% for employment rates by degree of urbanisation in 2025. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.2% on the previous year and up 7.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by degree of urbanisation in Belgium peaked at 58.8% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 49.0%, in 1994.
That places Belgium 34th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
Employment rates by degree of urbanisation in Belgium, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 50.2% | — |
| 1993 | 49.4% | -1.6% |
| 1994 | 49.0% | -0.8% |
| 1995 | 49.4% | +0.8% |
| 1996 | 49.3% | -0.2% |
| 1997 | 49.9% | +1.2% |
| 1998 | 50.1% | +0.4% |
| 1999 | 51.8% | +3.4% |
| 2000 | 53.4% | +3.1% |
| 2001 | 52.4% | -1.9% |
| 2002 | 52.4% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 52.2% | -0.4% |
| 2004 | 53.2% | +1.9% |
| 2005 | 53.9% | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 54.0% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 55.1% | +2.0% |
| 2008 | 55.6% | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 54.9% | -1.3% |
| 2010 | 55.3% | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 55.1% | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 55.0% | -0.2% |
| 2013 | 54.8% | -0.4% |
| 2014 | 54.8% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 54.6% | -0.4% |
| 2016 | 54.8% | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 55.4% | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 56.4% | +1.8% |
| 2019 | 57.0% | +1.1% |
| 2020 | 56.4% | -1.1% |
| 2021 | 56.8% | +0.7% |
| 2022 | 58.0% | +2.1% |
| 2023 | 58.0% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 58.1% | +0.2% |
| 2025 | 58.8% | +1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 49.9% | 49.0% | 51.8% | 8 |
| 2000s | 53.7% | 52.2% | 55.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 55.3% | 54.6% | 57.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 57.7% | 56.4% | 58.8% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More work & labour data for Belgium
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.1652 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1676 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.1614 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.59 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1395 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 12,349 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 139 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 5,498 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 5,563 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 11,061 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by degree of urbanisation in Belgium?
- Employment rates by degree of urbanisation in Belgium was 58.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by degree of urbanisation recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 58.8% in 2025.
- What is the lowest employment rates by degree of urbanisation recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 49.0% in 1994.
- How does Belgium rank for employment rates by degree of urbanisation?
- Belgium ranks 34th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by degree of urbanisation rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by degree of urbanisation. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).