Employers, total (% of total employment) in Congo
Congo: Employers, total (% of total employment) was 0.9% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Employers, total (% of total employment) in Congo, 1991–2025
Source: ILO Modelled Estimates database (ILOEST), International Labour Organization (ILO).
Analysis
In 2025, employers, total (% of total employment) in Congo stood at 0.9%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.7% on the previous year and up 8.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employers, total (% of total employment) in Congo peaked at 1.4% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 0.5%, in 2016.
Congo ranks 174th of 187 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
Employers, total (% of total employment) in Congo, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 0.6% | — |
| 1992 | 0.6% | -2.9% |
| 1993 | 0.6% | +0.5% |
| 1994 | 0.8% | +35.0% |
| 1995 | 0.8% | +0.7% |
| 1996 | 1.0% | +24.3% |
| 1997 | 1.0% | +4.6% |
| 1998 | 0.8% | -20.1% |
| 1999 | 1.1% | +38.3% |
| 2000 | 1.4% | +27.4% |
| 2001 | 1.4% | -2.6% |
| 2002 | 1.3% | -4.0% |
| 2003 | 1.3% | -1.4% |
| 2004 | 1.4% | +4.7% |
| 2005 | 1.1% | -18.6% |
| 2006 | 1.1% | +1.7% |
| 2007 | 1.0% | -14.7% |
| 2008 | 1.2% | +21.7% |
| 2009 | 1.0% | -19.0% |
| 2010 | 1.3% | +31.5% |
| 2011 | 1.2% | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 1.2% | -1.1% |
| 2013 | 1.2% | -5.2% |
| 2014 | 1.1% | -9.8% |
| 2015 | 0.8% | -24.9% |
| 2016 | 0.5% | -35.9% |
| 2017 | 0.7% | +37.8% |
| 2018 | 1.0% | +36.3% |
| 2019 | 0.8% | -13.4% |
| 2020 | 0.7% | -12.2% |
| 2021 | 0.8% | +8.7% |
| 2022 | 1.0% | +24.8% |
| 2023 | 0.9% | -11.6% |
| 2024 | 0.9% | -0.3% |
| 2025 | 0.9% | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.8% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 9 |
| 2000s | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.0% | 0.5% | 1.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More work & labour data for Congo
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.6949 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.6877 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.7017 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 0.2906 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 2.46 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 9,208 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 2,302 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 10,131 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 9,894 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 20,026 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employers, total (% of total employment) in Congo?
- Employers, total (% of total employment) in Congo was 0.9% in 2025, according to ILO Modelled Estimates database (ILOEST), International Labour Organization (ILO).
- What is the highest employers, total (% of total employment) recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 1.4% in 2000.
- What is the lowest employers, total (% of total employment) recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5% in 2016.
- How does Congo rank for employers, total (% of total employment)?
- Congo ranks 174th out of 187 countries with data for 2025.
- Is employers, total (% of total employment) rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from ILO Modelled Estimates database (ILOEST), International Labour Organization (ILO), published as part of Employers, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Employers are those workers who, working on their own account or with one or a few partners, hold the type of jobs defined as a "self-employment jobs" i.e. jobs where the remuneration is directly dependent upon the profits derived from the goods and services produced), and, in this capacity, have engaged, on a continuous basis, one or more persons to work for them as employee(s).