Employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit in Slovenia
Slovenia: Employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit was 8.1% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit in Slovenia, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Slovenia recorded 8.1% for employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 5.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit in Slovenia peaked at 14.3% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 5.6%, in 2021.
That places Slovenia 28th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.
Employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 14.3% | — |
| 2005 | 13.2% | -7.7% |
| 2006 | 12.4% | -6.1% |
| 2007 | 12.3% | -0.8% |
| 2008 | 12.0% | -2.4% |
| 2009 | 11.2% | -6.7% |
| 2010 | 11.0% | -1.8% |
| 2011 | 9.5% | -13.6% |
| 2012 | 9.0% | -5.3% |
| 2013 | 8.3% | -7.8% |
| 2014 | 8.7% | +4.8% |
| 2015 | 8.6% | -1.1% |
| 2016 | 8.0% | -7.0% |
| 2017 | 8.0% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 7.9% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | 7.3% | -7.6% |
| 2020 | 6.1% | -16.4% |
| 2021 | 5.6% | -8.2% |
| 2022 | 5.8% | +3.6% |
| 2023 | 8.3% | +43.1% |
| 2024 | 8.1% | -2.4% |
| 2025 | 8.1% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.6% | 11.2% | 14.3% | 6 |
| 2010s | 8.6% | 7.3% | 11.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 7.0% | 5.6% | 8.3% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More work & labour data for Slovenia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.2628 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.2522 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.2749 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.92 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.3442 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 1,335 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 606.77 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 773.01 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 859.02 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 1,632 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit in Slovenia?
- Employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit in Slovenia was 8.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 14.3% in 2004.
- What is the lowest employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.6% in 2021.
- How does Slovenia rank for employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit?
- Slovenia ranks 28th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 5.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employees by educational attainment level and size of the local unit. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).