Employees by educational attainment level and NACE Rev. 2 activity in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Employees by educational attainment level and NACE Rev. 2 activity was 11.9% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Employees by educational attainment level and NACE Rev. 2 activity in North Macedonia, 2008–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity in North Macedonia is 11.9%, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 2.5% on the previous year and down 7.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity in North Macedonia peaked at 16.8% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 10.2%, in 2022.
North Macedonia ranks 17th of 45 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 18 years of available data.
Employees by educational attainment level and NACE Rev. 2 activity in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 16.8% | — |
| 2009 | 15.5% | -7.7% |
| 2010 | 14.0% | -9.7% |
| 2011 | 13.5% | -3.6% |
| 2012 | 12.5% | -7.4% |
| 2013 | 12.6% | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 13.5% | +7.1% |
| 2015 | 12.9% | -4.4% |
| 2016 | 11.6% | -10.1% |
| 2017 | 11.5% | -0.9% |
| 2018 | 11.5% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 11.8% | +2.6% |
| 2020 | 11.7% | -0.8% |
| 2021 | 10.3% | -12.0% |
| 2022 | 10.2% | -1.0% |
| 2023 | 12.2% | +19.6% |
| 2024 | 12.2% | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 11.9% | -2.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 16.1% | 15.5% | 16.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 12.5% | 11.5% | 14.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.4% | 10.2% | 12.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
More work & labour data for North Macedonia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -1.24 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -1.21 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -1.28 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.11 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1782 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 1,405 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 525.79 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 422.57 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 440.42 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 863 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity in North Macedonia?
- Employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity in North Macedonia was 11.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 16.8% in 2008.
- What is the lowest employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.2% in 2022.
- How does North Macedonia rank for employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity?
- North Macedonia ranks 17th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity rising or falling in North Macedonia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 7.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employees by educational attainment level and NACE Rev. 2 activity (2008-2026). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).