Employees by educational attainment level and NACE Rev. 2 activity in Belgium
Belgium: Employees by educational attainment level and NACE Rev. 2 activity was 11.2% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Employees by educational attainment level and NACE Rev. 2 activity in Belgium, 2008–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity in Belgium is 11.2%, measured in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 18 years on record.
That represents a change of down 9.7% on the previous year and down 34.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity in Belgium peaked at 21.8% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 11.2%, in 2025.
Belgium ranks 21st of 45 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 18 years of available data.
Employees by educational attainment level and NACE Rev. 2 activity in Belgium, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 21.8% | — |
| 2009 | 20.6% | -5.5% |
| 2010 | 21.0% | +1.9% |
| 2011 | 20.3% | -3.3% |
| 2012 | 19.9% | -2.0% |
| 2013 | 18.9% | -5.0% |
| 2014 | 18.3% | -3.2% |
| 2015 | 17.2% | -6.0% |
| 2016 | 16.6% | -3.5% |
| 2017 | 15.6% | -6.0% |
| 2018 | 14.9% | -4.5% |
| 2019 | 14.7% | -1.3% |
| 2020 | 13.9% | -5.4% |
| 2021 | 12.2% | -12.2% |
| 2022 | 11.7% | -4.1% |
| 2023 | 12.3% | +5.1% |
| 2024 | 12.4% | +0.8% |
| 2025 | 11.2% | -9.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 21.2% | 20.6% | 21.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 17.7% | 14.7% | 21.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 12.3% | 11.2% | 13.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More work & labour data for Belgium
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.1652 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1676 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.1614 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.59 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1395 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 12,349 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 139 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 5,498 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 5,563 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 11,061 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity in Belgium?
- Employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity in Belgium was 11.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 21.8% in 2008.
- What is the lowest employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.2% in 2025.
- How does Belgium rank for employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity?
- Belgium ranks 21st out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is employees by educational attainment level and nace rev. 2 activity rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is down 34.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employees by educational attainment level and NACE Rev. 2 activity (2008-2026). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).