Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)

Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021): Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by was 664.9 Thousand persons in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
664.9 Thousand persons
Change on year
down 0.5%
Rank
273rd
of 431 regions
All-time high
668 Thousand persons
in 2018
All-time low
608.8 Thousand persons
in 2011
Years of data
12
2008–2019

Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021), 2008–2019

02004006002008201320192008: 632.5 Thousand persons2009: 627.6 Thousand persons2010: 621.2 Thousand persons2011: 608.8 Thousand persons2012: 642.1 Thousand persons2013: 641.7 Thousand persons2014: 647.1 Thousand persons2015: 651.4 Thousand persons2016: 652.5 Thousand persons2017: 644.4 Thousand persons2018: 668 Thousand persons2019: 664.9 Thousand persons

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.

Analysis

In 2019, employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) stood at 664.9 Thousand persons.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.5% on the previous year and up 5.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) peaked at 668 Thousand persons in 2018 and was at its lowest, 608.8 Thousand persons, in 2011.

That places Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) 273rd out of 431 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.

Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by NACE Rev. 2 activity and NUTS 2 region (2008-2026) in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021), 2008 to 2019.
Year Thousand persons Change
2008 632.5 Thousand persons
2009 627.6 Thousand persons -0.8%
2010 621.2 Thousand persons -1.0%
2011 608.8 Thousand persons -2.0%
2012 642.1 Thousand persons +5.5%
2013 641.7 Thousand persons -0.1%
2014 647.1 Thousand persons +0.8%
2015 651.4 Thousand persons +0.7%
2016 652.5 Thousand persons +0.2%
2017 644.4 Thousand persons -1.2%
2018 668 Thousand persons +3.7%
2019 664.9 Thousand persons -0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 630.05 Thousand persons 627.6 Thousand persons 632.5 Thousand persons 2
2010s 644.21 Thousand persons 608.8 Thousand persons 668 Thousand persons 10

More work & labour data for Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)

All data for Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)?
Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) was 664.9 Thousand persons in 2019, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by recorded in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 668 Thousand persons in 2018.
What is the lowest employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by recorded in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 608.8 Thousand persons in 2011.
How does Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) rank for employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by?
Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 273rd out of 431 regions with data for 2019.
Is employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by rising or falling in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is up 5.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by NACE Rev. 2 activity and NUTS 2 region (2008-2026). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employed-persons-in-technology-and-knowledge-intensive-sectors-by-nace-rev-2-activity-and/herefordshire-worcestershire-and-warwickshire-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employed-persons-in-technology-and-knowledge-intensive-sectors-by-nace-rev-2-activity-and/herefordshire-worcestershire-and-warwickshire-nuts-2021/">Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by NACE Rev. 2 activity and NUTS 2 region (2008-2026)
Unit
Thousand persons
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
479 places, 7,896 data points, 2008–2025
Last refreshed