Employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - NACE Rev. 1.1 in Slovakia
Slovakia: Employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - NACE Rev. 1.1 was 25.6 Thousand persons in 2008. ▼ Falling
Employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - NACE Rev. 1.1 in Slovakia, 1998–2008
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 25.6 Thousand persons for employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - nace rev. 1.1 in 2008.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 10.8% on the previous year and down 19.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - nace rev. 1.1 in Slovakia peaked at 31.9 Thousand persons in 1998 and was at its lowest, 22.6 Thousand persons, in 1999.
That places Slovakia 7th out of 34 countries with data for 2008, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.
Employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - NACE Rev. 1.1 in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 31.9 Thousand persons | — |
| 1999 | 22.6 Thousand persons | -29.2% |
| 2000 | 24.8 Thousand persons | +9.7% |
| 2001 | 25.8 Thousand persons | +4.0% |
| 2002 | 23.7 Thousand persons | -8.1% |
| 2003 | 27.6 Thousand persons | +16.5% |
| 2004 | 22.8 Thousand persons | -17.4% |
| 2005 | 23.2 Thousand persons | +1.8% |
| 2006 | 23.2 Thousand persons | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 23.1 Thousand persons | -0.4% |
| 2008 | 25.6 Thousand persons | +10.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 27.25 Thousand persons | 22.6 Thousand persons | 31.9 Thousand persons | 2 |
| 2000s | 24.42 Thousand persons | 22.8 Thousand persons | 27.6 Thousand persons | 9 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More work & labour data for Slovakia
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,606 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 66.6% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,755 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,755 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.9% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.5% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 37.4 Hour (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.5% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 4,140 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 4,140 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - nace rev. 1.1 in Slovakia?
- Employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - nace rev. 1.1 in Slovakia was 25.6 Thousand persons in 2008, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - nace rev. 1.1 recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 31.9 Thousand persons in 1998.
- What is the lowest employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - nace rev. 1.1 recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.6 Thousand persons in 1999.
- How does Slovakia rank for employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - nace rev. 1.1?
- Slovakia ranks 7th out of 34 countries with data for 2008.
- Is employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - nace rev. 1.1 rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 19.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons in forestry and forest-based industry - NACE Rev. 1.1 (1992-2008). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).