Employed persons commuting to work by country of work and NUTS 2 in Východné Slovensko
Východné Slovensko: Employed persons commuting to work by country of work and NUTS 2 was 9.1 Thousand persons in 2025. ◆ Volatile
Employed persons commuting to work by country of work and NUTS 2 in Východné Slovensko, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
Východné Slovensko recorded 9.1 Thousand persons for employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 23.0% on the previous year and down 84.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 in Východné Slovensko peaked at 70.1 Thousand persons in 2007 and was at its lowest, 6.5 Thousand persons, in 2023.
Východné Slovensko ranks 120th of 259 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Employed persons commuting to work by country of work and NUTS 2 in Východné Slovensko, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 12.9 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 14.2 Thousand persons | +10.1% |
| 2001 | 17.1 Thousand persons | +20.4% |
| 2002 | 28.3 Thousand persons | +65.5% |
| 2003 | 25.4 Thousand persons | -10.2% |
| 2004 | 38.6 Thousand persons | +52.0% |
| 2005 | 46 Thousand persons | +19.2% |
| 2006 | 60.4 Thousand persons | +31.3% |
| 2007 | 70.1 Thousand persons | +16.1% |
| 2008 | 68.3 Thousand persons | -2.6% |
| 2009 | 50.4 Thousand persons | -26.2% |
| 2010 | 48.1 Thousand persons | -4.6% |
| 2011 | 44.7 Thousand persons | -7.1% |
| 2012 | 50.7 Thousand persons | +13.4% |
| 2013 | 53.8 Thousand persons | +6.1% |
| 2014 | 51.6 Thousand persons | -4.1% |
| 2015 | 57.3 Thousand persons | +11.0% |
| 2016 | 66.4 Thousand persons | +15.9% |
| 2017 | 59.8 Thousand persons | -9.9% |
| 2018 | 49.1 Thousand persons | -17.9% |
| 2019 | 45.7 Thousand persons | -6.9% |
| 2020 | 49.3 Thousand persons | +7.9% |
| 2021 | 9.2 Thousand persons | -81.3% |
| 2022 | 7 Thousand persons | -23.9% |
| 2023 | 6.5 Thousand persons | -7.1% |
| 2024 | 7.4 Thousand persons | +13.8% |
| 2025 | 9.1 Thousand persons | +23.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12.9 Thousand persons | 12.9 Thousand persons | 12.9 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 41.88 Thousand persons | 14.2 Thousand persons | 70.1 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 52.72 Thousand persons | 44.7 Thousand persons | 66.4 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 14.75 Thousand persons | 6.5 Thousand persons | 49.3 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Východné Slovensko
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 692.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.3% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,194 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,194 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 692.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 58.0% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 692.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 66.3% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 66.3% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 692.8 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 in Východné Slovensko?
- Employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 in Východné Slovensko was 9.1 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 recorded in Východné Slovensko?
- The highest recorded value was 70.1 Thousand persons in 2007.
- What is the lowest employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 recorded in Východné Slovensko?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.5 Thousand persons in 2023.
- How does Východné Slovensko rank for employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2?
- Východné Slovensko ranks 120th out of 259 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employed persons commuting to work by country of work and nuts 2 rising or falling in Východné Slovensko?
- Over the last ten years it is down 84.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Východné Slovensko data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons commuting to work by country of work and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).