Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)
West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021): Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region was 892.6 Thousand persons in 2019. ▲ Rising
Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021), 1999–2019
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) is 892.6 Thousand persons, measured in 2019.
The figure is down 0.9% on the previous year and up 11.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) peaked at 900.6 Thousand persons in 2018 and was at its lowest, 729.9 Thousand persons, in 1999.
That places West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) 215th out of 437 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 729.9 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 732.3 Thousand persons | +0.3% |
| 2001 | 739.6 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2002 | 750 Thousand persons | +1.4% |
| 2003 | 783.8 Thousand persons | +4.5% |
| 2004 | 805.2 Thousand persons | +2.7% |
| 2005 | 806.4 Thousand persons | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 818.9 Thousand persons | +1.6% |
| 2007 | 830.2 Thousand persons | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 828.5 Thousand persons | -0.2% |
| 2009 | 802.9 Thousand persons | -3.1% |
| 2010 | 806.8 Thousand persons | +0.5% |
| 2011 | 824.9 Thousand persons | +2.2% |
| 2012 | 833.8 Thousand persons | +1.1% |
| 2013 | 847.9 Thousand persons | +1.7% |
| 2014 | 839.3 Thousand persons | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 872.1 Thousand persons | +3.9% |
| 2016 | 898.7 Thousand persons | +3.1% |
| 2017 | 876.9 Thousand persons | -2.4% |
| 2018 | 900.6 Thousand persons | +2.7% |
| 2019 | 892.6 Thousand persons | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 729.9 Thousand persons | 729.9 Thousand persons | 729.9 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 789.78 Thousand persons | 732.3 Thousand persons | 830.2 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 859.36 Thousand persons | 806.8 Thousand persons | 900.6 Thousand persons | 10 |
More work & labour data for West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,427 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 72.0% (2019)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.6 Hour (2019)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 892.6 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 892.6 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.6% (2019)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 892.6 Thousand persons (2019)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 892.6 Thousand persons (2019)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,427 Thousand persons (2019)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 65.2% (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)?
- Employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) was 892.6 Thousand persons in 2019, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region recorded in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 900.6 Thousand persons in 2018.
- What is the lowest employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region recorded in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 729.9 Thousand persons in 1999.
- How does West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) rank for employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region?
- West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) ranks 215th out of 437 regions with data for 2019.
- Is employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region rising or falling in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).