Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) in Východné Slovensko
Východné Slovensko: Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) was 692.8 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) in Východné Slovensko, 2008–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) in Východné Slovensko is 692.8 Thousand persons, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 0.5% on the previous year and up 5.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) in Východné Slovensko peaked at 706.8 Thousand persons in 2019 and was at its lowest, 608.5 Thousand persons, in 2010.
Východné Slovensko ranks 262nd of 431 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) in Východné Slovensko, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 629.2 Thousand persons | — |
| 2009 | 626.1 Thousand persons | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 608.5 Thousand persons | -2.8% |
| 2011 | 609.9 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 614.7 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 625.2 Thousand persons | +1.7% |
| 2014 | 641.1 Thousand persons | +2.5% |
| 2015 | 655.1 Thousand persons | +2.2% |
| 2016 | 668.7 Thousand persons | +2.1% |
| 2017 | 681.5 Thousand persons | +1.9% |
| 2018 | 702.2 Thousand persons | +3.0% |
| 2019 | 706.8 Thousand persons | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 690.1 Thousand persons | -2.4% |
| 2021 | 690.4 Thousand persons | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 694.3 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
| 2023 | 690.5 Thousand persons | -0.5% |
| 2024 | 696.5 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2025 | 692.8 Thousand persons | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 627.65 Thousand persons | 626.1 Thousand persons | 629.2 Thousand persons | 2 |
| 2010s | 651.37 Thousand persons | 608.5 Thousand persons | 706.8 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 692.43 Thousand persons | 690.1 Thousand persons | 696.5 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Východné Slovensko
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 692.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 73.3% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,194 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,194 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 692.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 58.0% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 692.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 66.3% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 66.3% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 692.8 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) in Východné Slovensko?
- Employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) in Východné Slovensko was 692.8 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) recorded in Východné Slovensko?
- The highest recorded value was 706.8 Thousand persons in 2019.
- What is the lowest employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) recorded in Východné Slovensko?
- The lowest recorded value was 608.5 Thousand persons in 2010.
- How does Východné Slovensko rank for employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2)?
- Východné Slovensko ranks 262nd out of 431 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) rising or falling in Východné Slovensko?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Východné Slovensko data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) (2008-2026). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).