Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) in Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari
Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari: Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) was 531.3 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) in Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari, 2008–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) in Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari is 531.3 Thousand persons, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of down 5.8% on the previous year and down 6.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) in Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari peaked at 573.6 Thousand persons in 2022 and was at its lowest, 362.9 Thousand persons, in 2008.
Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari ranks 316th of 431 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) in Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 362.9 Thousand persons | — |
| 2009 | 387.6 Thousand persons | +6.8% |
| 2010 | 414.6 Thousand persons | +7.0% |
| 2011 | 496.1 Thousand persons | +19.7% |
| 2012 | 519.5 Thousand persons | +4.7% |
| 2013 | 517.4 Thousand persons | -0.4% |
| 2014 | 548.4 Thousand persons | +6.0% |
| 2015 | 566.1 Thousand persons | +3.2% |
| 2016 | 523.6 Thousand persons | -7.5% |
| 2017 | 571.5 Thousand persons | +9.1% |
| 2018 | 523 Thousand persons | -8.5% |
| 2019 | 519.1 Thousand persons | -0.7% |
| 2020 | 514.4 Thousand persons | -0.9% |
| 2021 | 537.4 Thousand persons | +4.5% |
| 2022 | 573.6 Thousand persons | +6.7% |
| 2023 | 555.5 Thousand persons | -3.2% |
| 2024 | 563.9 Thousand persons | +1.5% |
| 2025 | 531.3 Thousand persons | -5.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 375.25 Thousand persons | 362.9 Thousand persons | 387.6 Thousand persons | 2 |
| 2010s | 519.93 Thousand persons | 414.6 Thousand persons | 571.5 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 546.02 Thousand persons | 514.4 Thousand persons | 573.6 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,402 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 531.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 43.4 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 531.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 531.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 39.6% (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 37.9% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 531.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,402 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 39.6% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) in Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari?
- Employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) in Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari was 531.3 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) recorded in Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari?
- The highest recorded value was 573.6 Thousand persons in 2022.
- What is the lowest employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) recorded in Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari?
- The lowest recorded value was 362.9 Thousand persons in 2008.
- How does Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari rank for employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2)?
- Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari ranks 316th out of 431 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev. 2) rising or falling in Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 2) (2008-2026). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).