Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev.) in Centre — Val de Loire
Centre — Val de Loire: Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev.) was 1,056 Thousand persons in 2008. ▲ Rising
Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev.) in Centre — Val de Loire, 1999–2008
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev.) in Centre — Val de Loire is 1,056 Thousand persons, measured in 2008.
That represents a change of down 0.1% on the previous year and up 14.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev.) in Centre — Val de Loire peaked at 1,072 Thousand persons in 2006 and was at its lowest, 922.1 Thousand persons, in 1999.
Centre — Val de Loire ranks 139th of 344 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev.) in Centre — Val de Loire, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 922.1 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 963.2 Thousand persons | +4.5% |
| 2001 | 1,021 Thousand persons | +6.0% |
| 2002 | 986.5 Thousand persons | -3.4% |
| 2003 | 1,047 Thousand persons | +6.2% |
| 2004 | 1,009 Thousand persons | -3.7% |
| 2005 | 1,061 Thousand persons | +5.1% |
| 2006 | 1,072 Thousand persons | +1.1% |
| 2007 | 1,056 Thousand persons | -1.5% |
| 2008 | 1,056 Thousand persons | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 922.1 Thousand persons | 922.1 Thousand persons | 922.1 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 1,030 Thousand persons | 963.2 Thousand persons | 1,072 Thousand persons | 9 |
More work & labour data for Centre — Val de Loire
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 71.6% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.3% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,178 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,178 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 65.1% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.3% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,809 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,809 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,106 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.9 Hour (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev.) in Centre — Val de Loire?
- Employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev.) in Centre — Val de Loire was 1,056 Thousand persons in 2008, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev.) recorded in Centre — Val de Loire?
- The highest recorded value was 1,072 Thousand persons in 2006.
- What is the lowest employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev.) recorded in Centre — Val de Loire?
- The lowest recorded value was 922.1 Thousand persons in 1999.
- How does Centre — Val de Loire rank for employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev.)?
- Centre — Val de Loire ranks 139th out of 344 regions with data for 2008.
- Is employed persons by economic activity and nuts 2 region (nace rev.) rising or falling in Centre — Val de Loire?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Centre — Val de Loire data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons by economic activity and NUTS 2 region (NACE Rev. 1.1) (1999-2008). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).