Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work in Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara: Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work was 208,545 Persons in 2022. ▲ Rising
Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work in Santa Barbara, 2001–2022
Source: Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Measured in Persons.
Analysis
Santa Barbara recorded 208,545 Persons for economy - fuas — employment at place of work in 2022.
The figure is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 5.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Santa Barbara peaked at 214,269 Persons in 2019 and was at its lowest, 191,191 Persons, in 2010.
Santa Barbara ranks 284th of 487 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work in Santa Barbara, year by year
| Year | Persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 193,511 Persons | — |
| 2002 | 194,377 Persons | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 197,223 Persons | +1.5% |
| 2004 | 200,944 Persons | +1.9% |
| 2005 | 204,016 Persons | +1.5% |
| 2006 | 202,697 Persons | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 204,558 Persons | +0.9% |
| 2008 | 206,194 Persons | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 201,848 Persons | -2.1% |
| 2010 | 191,191 Persons | -5.3% |
| 2011 | 192,265 Persons | +0.6% |
| 2012 | 197,125 Persons | +2.5% |
| 2013 | 200,723 Persons | +1.8% |
| 2014 | 203,886 Persons | +1.6% |
| 2015 | 205,587 Persons | +0.8% |
| 2016 | 204,327 Persons | -0.6% |
| 2017 | 205,147 Persons | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 206,714 Persons | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 214,269 Persons | +3.7% |
| 2020 | 200,746 Persons | -6.3% |
| 2021 | 206,704 Persons | +3.0% |
| 2022 | 208,545 Persons | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 200,596 Persons | 193,511 Persons | 206,194 Persons | 9 |
| 2010s | 202,123 Persons | 191,191 Persons | 214,269 Persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 205,332 Persons | 200,746 Persons | 208,545 Persons | 3 |
More work & labour data for Santa Barbara
- Labour market - FUAs — Labour force 218,248 Persons (2023)
- Labour market - FUAs — Employment 209,269 Persons (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Santa Barbara?
- Economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Santa Barbara was 208,545 Persons in 2022, according to Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
- What is the highest economy - fuas — employment at place of work recorded in Santa Barbara?
- The highest recorded value was 214,269 Persons in 2019.
- What is the lowest economy - fuas — employment at place of work recorded in Santa Barbara?
- The lowest recorded value was 191,191 Persons in 2010.
- How does Santa Barbara rank for economy - fuas — employment at place of work?
- Santa Barbara ranks 284th out of 487 regions with data for 2022.
- Is economy - fuas — employment at place of work rising or falling in Santa Barbara?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Santa Barbara data come from?
- The figures come from Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as part of Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
This dataset provides economic indicators for FUAs of more than 250 000 inhabitants, including GDP, GDP per capita, jobs and labour productivity. Data sources and methodology When economic statistics are unavailable at a more granular level than the FUA (e.g. municipal level), indicators are estimated by adjusting regional (OECD TL2 and TL3 regions) values to FUA boundaries, based on the population distribution in each region. Regional values (GDP and jobs) in TL3 regions are used as data inputs and combined with gridded population data (European Commission, GHSL Data Package 2023). FUA boundaries are intersected with TL3 borders to compute the share of the regional population that lives within FUAs in each region. This share is then applied to the variable of interest (e.g. GDP) and allocated to the FUA. In case several regions intersect the FUA, the adjusted values of intersecting regions are summed. For countries where TL3-level data is not available, data for TL2 regions is used. This approach assumes that the variable of interest has the same spatial distribution as population. Therefore, the modelled indicators should be interpreted with caution. When a more granular level is available, data is aggregated for each FUA. For example in the United States, GDP estimates are available at the county-level (US Bureau of Economic Analysis), and then aggregated by FUA. Defining FUAs and cities The OECD, in cooperation with the EU, has developed a harmonised definition of functional urban areas (FUAs) to capture the economic and functional reach of cities based on daily commuting patterns (OECD, 2012). FUAs consist of: A city – defined by urban centres in the degree of urbanisation, adapted to the closest local administrative units to define a city. A commuting zone – including all local areas where at least 15% of employed residents work in the city. The delineation process includes: Assigning municipalities surrounded by a single FUA to that FUA. Excluding non-contiguous municipalities. The definition identifies 1 285 FUAs and 1 402 cities in all OECD member countries except Costa Rica and three accession countries. Cite this dataset OECD Regions, cities and local areas database (Economy - FUAs), http://oe.cd/geostats Further information OECD Local Data Portal OECD Regions and Cities at a Glance For questions and/or comments, please email CitiesStat@oecd.org