Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work in Heerlen
Heerlen: Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work was 128,567 Persons in 2022. ▬ Flat
Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work in Heerlen, 2000–2022
Source: Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Measured in Persons.
Analysis
Heerlen recorded 128,567 Persons for economy - fuas — employment at place of work in 2022. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
The figure is up 3.8% on the previous year and up 6.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Heerlen peaked at 128,567 Persons in 2022 and was at its lowest, 116,590 Persons, in 2006.
That places Heerlen 438th out of 487 regions with data for 2022, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work in Heerlen, year by year
| Year | Persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 122,661 Persons | — |
| 2001 | 122,165 Persons | -0.4% |
| 2002 | 121,050 Persons | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 119,811 Persons | -1.0% |
| 2004 | 117,664 Persons | -1.8% |
| 2005 | 116,631 Persons | -0.9% |
| 2006 | 116,590 Persons | -0.0% |
| 2007 | 120,431 Persons | +3.3% |
| 2008 | 122,868 Persons | +2.0% |
| 2009 | 120,679 Persons | -1.8% |
| 2010 | 121,092 Persons | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 122,207 Persons | +0.9% |
| 2012 | 120,761 Persons | -1.2% |
| 2013 | 117,664 Persons | -2.6% |
| 2014 | 116,755 Persons | -0.8% |
| 2015 | 116,879 Persons | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 117,788 Persons | +0.8% |
| 2017 | 119,811 Persons | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 121,628 Persons | +1.5% |
| 2019 | 124,189 Persons | +2.1% |
| 2020 | 122,207 Persons | -1.6% |
| 2021 | 123,859 Persons | +1.4% |
| 2022 | 128,567 Persons | +3.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 120,055 Persons | 116,590 Persons | 122,868 Persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 119,877 Persons | 116,755 Persons | 124,189 Persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 124,878 Persons | 122,207 Persons | 128,567 Persons | 3 |
More work & labour data for Heerlen
- Labour market - FUAs — Labour force 137,826 Persons (2024)
- Labour market - FUAs — Employment 133,289 Persons (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Heerlen?
- Economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Heerlen was 128,567 Persons in 2022, according to Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
- What is the highest economy - fuas — employment at place of work recorded in Heerlen?
- The highest recorded value was 128,567 Persons in 2022.
- What is the lowest economy - fuas — employment at place of work recorded in Heerlen?
- The lowest recorded value was 116,590 Persons in 2006.
- How does Heerlen rank for economy - fuas — employment at place of work?
- Heerlen ranks 438th out of 487 regions with data for 2022.
- Is economy - fuas — employment at place of work rising or falling in Heerlen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Heerlen data come from?
- The figures come from Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as part of Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
This dataset provides economic indicators for FUAs of more than 250 000 inhabitants, including GDP, GDP per capita, jobs and labour productivity. Data sources and methodology When economic statistics are unavailable at a more granular level than the FUA (e.g. municipal level), indicators are estimated by adjusting regional (OECD TL2 and TL3 regions) values to FUA boundaries, based on the population distribution in each region. Regional values (GDP and jobs) in TL3 regions are used as data inputs and combined with gridded population data (European Commission, GHSL Data Package 2023). FUA boundaries are intersected with TL3 borders to compute the share of the regional population that lives within FUAs in each region. This share is then applied to the variable of interest (e.g. GDP) and allocated to the FUA. In case several regions intersect the FUA, the adjusted values of intersecting regions are summed. For countries where TL3-level data is not available, data for TL2 regions is used. This approach assumes that the variable of interest has the same spatial distribution as population. Therefore, the modelled indicators should be interpreted with caution. When a more granular level is available, data is aggregated for each FUA. For example in the United States, GDP estimates are available at the county-level (US Bureau of Economic Analysis), and then aggregated by FUA. Defining FUAs and cities The OECD, in cooperation with the EU, has developed a harmonised definition of functional urban areas (FUAs) to capture the economic and functional reach of cities based on daily commuting patterns (OECD, 2012). FUAs consist of: A city – defined by urban centres in the degree of urbanisation, adapted to the closest local administrative units to define a city. A commuting zone – including all local areas where at least 15% of employed residents work in the city. The delineation process includes: Assigning municipalities surrounded by a single FUA to that FUA. Excluding non-contiguous municipalities. The definition identifies 1 285 FUAs and 1 402 cities in all OECD member countries except Costa Rica and three accession countries. Cite this dataset OECD Regions, cities and local areas database (Economy - FUAs), http://oe.cd/geostats Further information OECD Local Data Portal OECD Regions and Cities at a Glance For questions and/or comments, please email CitiesStat@oecd.org