Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work in Cluj-Napoca
Cluj-Napoca: Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work was 194,827 Persons in 2023. ▲ Rising
Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work in Cluj-Napoca, 2000–2023
Source: Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Measured in Persons.
Analysis
In 2023, economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Cluj-Napoca stood at 194,827 Persons.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.7% on the previous year and up 15.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Cluj-Napoca peaked at 199,278 Persons in 2021 and was at its lowest, 164,169 Persons, in 2010.
Cluj-Napoca ranks 309th of 487 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work in Cluj-Napoca, year by year
| Year | Persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 189,000 Persons | — |
| 2001 | 187,579 Persons | -0.8% |
| 2002 | 175,563 Persons | -6.4% |
| 2003 | 174,486 Persons | -0.6% |
| 2004 | 176,790 Persons | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 176,634 Persons | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 182,179 Persons | +3.1% |
| 2007 | 186,191 Persons | +2.2% |
| 2008 | 184,377 Persons | -1.0% |
| 2009 | 167,621 Persons | -9.1% |
| 2010 | 164,169 Persons | -2.1% |
| 2011 | 165,656 Persons | +0.9% |
| 2012 | 171,262 Persons | +3.4% |
| 2013 | 169,103 Persons | -1.3% |
| 2014 | 175,247 Persons | +3.6% |
| 2015 | 181,846 Persons | +3.8% |
| 2016 | 181,208 Persons | -0.4% |
| 2017 | 190,032 Persons | +4.9% |
| 2018 | 191,891 Persons | +1.0% |
| 2019 | 192,968 Persons | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 193,301 Persons | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 199,278 Persons | +3.1% |
| 2022 | 198,113 Persons | -0.6% |
| 2023 | 194,827 Persons | -1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 180,042 Persons | 167,621 Persons | 189,000 Persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 178,338 Persons | 164,169 Persons | 192,968 Persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 196,380 Persons | 193,301 Persons | 199,278 Persons | 4 |
More work & labour data for Cluj-Napoca
- Labour market - FUAs — Labour force 174,602 Persons (2024)
- Labour market - FUAs — Employment 166,668 Persons (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Cluj-Napoca?
- Economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Cluj-Napoca was 194,827 Persons in 2023, according to Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
- What is the highest economy - fuas — employment at place of work recorded in Cluj-Napoca?
- The highest recorded value was 199,278 Persons in 2021.
- What is the lowest economy - fuas — employment at place of work recorded in Cluj-Napoca?
- The lowest recorded value was 164,169 Persons in 2010.
- How does Cluj-Napoca rank for economy - fuas — employment at place of work?
- Cluj-Napoca ranks 309th out of 487 regions with data for 2023.
- Is economy - fuas — employment at place of work rising or falling in Cluj-Napoca?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cluj-Napoca data come from?
- The figures come from Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as part of Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
This dataset provides economic indicators for FUAs of more than 250 000 inhabitants, including GDP, GDP per capita, jobs and labour productivity. Data sources and methodology When economic statistics are unavailable at a more granular level than the FUA (e.g. municipal level), indicators are estimated by adjusting regional (OECD TL2 and TL3 regions) values to FUA boundaries, based on the population distribution in each region. Regional values (GDP and jobs) in TL3 regions are used as data inputs and combined with gridded population data (European Commission, GHSL Data Package 2023). FUA boundaries are intersected with TL3 borders to compute the share of the regional population that lives within FUAs in each region. This share is then applied to the variable of interest (e.g. GDP) and allocated to the FUA. In case several regions intersect the FUA, the adjusted values of intersecting regions are summed. For countries where TL3-level data is not available, data for TL2 regions is used. This approach assumes that the variable of interest has the same spatial distribution as population. Therefore, the modelled indicators should be interpreted with caution. When a more granular level is available, data is aggregated for each FUA. For example in the United States, GDP estimates are available at the county-level (US Bureau of Economic Analysis), and then aggregated by FUA. Defining FUAs and cities The OECD, in cooperation with the EU, has developed a harmonised definition of functional urban areas (FUAs) to capture the economic and functional reach of cities based on daily commuting patterns (OECD, 2012). FUAs consist of: A city – defined by urban centres in the degree of urbanisation, adapted to the closest local administrative units to define a city. A commuting zone – including all local areas where at least 15% of employed residents work in the city. The delineation process includes: Assigning municipalities surrounded by a single FUA to that FUA. Excluding non-contiguous municipalities. The definition identifies 1 285 FUAs and 1 402 cities in all OECD member countries except Costa Rica and three accession countries. Cite this dataset OECD Regions, cities and local areas database (Economy - FUAs), http://oe.cd/geostats Further information OECD Local Data Portal OECD Regions and Cities at a Glance For questions and/or comments, please email CitiesStat@oecd.org