Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work in Cagliari
Cagliari: Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work was 217,841 Persons in 2022. ▲ Rising
Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work in Cagliari, 2000–2022
Source: Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Measured in Persons.
Analysis
Cagliari recorded 217,841 Persons for economy - fuas — employment at place of work in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.0% on the previous year and up 4.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Cagliari peaked at 224,444 Persons in 2008 and was at its lowest, 188,906 Persons, in 2000.
Cagliari ranks 276th of 487 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work in Cagliari, year by year
| Year | Persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 188,906 Persons | — |
| 2001 | 194,352 Persons | +2.9% |
| 2002 | 196,326 Persons | +1.0% |
| 2003 | 201,816 Persons | +2.8% |
| 2004 | 202,637 Persons | +0.4% |
| 2005 | 201,048 Persons | -0.8% |
| 2006 | 201,794 Persons | +0.4% |
| 2007 | 204,551 Persons | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 224,444 Persons | +9.7% |
| 2009 | 213,596 Persons | -4.8% |
| 2010 | 212,039 Persons | -0.7% |
| 2011 | 206,661 Persons | -2.5% |
| 2012 | 208,546 Persons | +0.9% |
| 2013 | 203,630 Persons | -2.4% |
| 2014 | 204,038 Persons | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 206,135 Persons | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 214,008 Persons | +3.8% |
| 2017 | 214,197 Persons | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 216,799 Persons | +1.2% |
| 2019 | 217,490 Persons | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 214,306 Persons | -1.5% |
| 2021 | 213,492 Persons | -0.4% |
| 2022 | 217,841 Persons | +2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 202,947 Persons | 188,906 Persons | 224,444 Persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 210,354 Persons | 203,630 Persons | 217,490 Persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 215,213 Persons | 213,492 Persons | 217,841 Persons | 3 |
More work & labour data for Cagliari
- Employment (thousand persons) by NUTS 3 region 206 Thousand (2023)
- Nominal Labour productivity by NUTS 3 region 70,000 Euro (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Cagliari?
- Economy - fuas — employment at place of work in Cagliari was 217,841 Persons in 2022, according to Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
- What is the highest economy - fuas — employment at place of work recorded in Cagliari?
- The highest recorded value was 224,444 Persons in 2008.
- What is the lowest economy - fuas — employment at place of work recorded in Cagliari?
- The lowest recorded value was 188,906 Persons in 2000.
- How does Cagliari rank for economy - fuas — employment at place of work?
- Cagliari ranks 276th out of 487 regions with data for 2022.
- Is economy - fuas — employment at place of work rising or falling in Cagliari?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cagliari data come from?
- The figures come from Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as part of Economy - FUAs — Employment at place of work. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
This dataset provides economic indicators for FUAs of more than 250 000 inhabitants, including GDP, GDP per capita, jobs and labour productivity. Data sources and methodology When economic statistics are unavailable at a more granular level than the FUA (e.g. municipal level), indicators are estimated by adjusting regional (OECD TL2 and TL3 regions) values to FUA boundaries, based on the population distribution in each region. Regional values (GDP and jobs) in TL3 regions are used as data inputs and combined with gridded population data (European Commission, GHSL Data Package 2023). FUA boundaries are intersected with TL3 borders to compute the share of the regional population that lives within FUAs in each region. This share is then applied to the variable of interest (e.g. GDP) and allocated to the FUA. In case several regions intersect the FUA, the adjusted values of intersecting regions are summed. For countries where TL3-level data is not available, data for TL2 regions is used. This approach assumes that the variable of interest has the same spatial distribution as population. Therefore, the modelled indicators should be interpreted with caution. When a more granular level is available, data is aggregated for each FUA. For example in the United States, GDP estimates are available at the county-level (US Bureau of Economic Analysis), and then aggregated by FUA. Defining FUAs and cities The OECD, in cooperation with the EU, has developed a harmonised definition of functional urban areas (FUAs) to capture the economic and functional reach of cities based on daily commuting patterns (OECD, 2012). FUAs consist of: A city – defined by urban centres in the degree of urbanisation, adapted to the closest local administrative units to define a city. A commuting zone – including all local areas where at least 15% of employed residents work in the city. The delineation process includes: Assigning municipalities surrounded by a single FUA to that FUA. Excluding non-contiguous municipalities. The definition identifies 1 285 FUAs and 1 402 cities in all OECD member countries except Costa Rica and three accession countries. Cite this dataset OECD Regions, cities and local areas database (Economy - FUAs), http://oe.cd/geostats Further information OECD Local Data Portal OECD Regions and Cities at a Glance For questions and/or comments, please email CitiesStat@oecd.org