Early leavers from formal education by labour status in Slovakia
Slovakia: Early leavers from formal education by labour status was 7.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Early leavers from formal education by labour status in Slovakia, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for early leavers from formal education by labour status in Slovakia is 7.0%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 6.7% on the previous year and up 1.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from formal education by labour status in Slovakia peaked at 9.4% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 4.7%, in 2010.
Slovakia ranks 27th of 45 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Early leavers from formal education by labour status in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 6.8% | — |
| 2005 | 6.4% | -5.9% |
| 2006 | 6.6% | +3.1% |
| 2007 | 6.6% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 6.0% | -9.1% |
| 2009 | 4.9% | -18.3% |
| 2010 | 4.7% | -4.1% |
| 2011 | 5.1% | +8.5% |
| 2012 | 5.3% | +3.9% |
| 2013 | 6.4% | +20.8% |
| 2014 | 6.7% | +4.7% |
| 2015 | 6.9% | +3.0% |
| 2016 | 7.5% | +8.7% |
| 2017 | 9.4% | +25.3% |
| 2018 | 8.6% | -8.5% |
| 2019 | 8.4% | -2.3% |
| 2020 | 7.6% | -9.5% |
| 2021 | 7.9% | +3.9% |
| 2022 | 7.8% | -1.3% |
| 2023 | 6.7% | -14.1% |
| 2024 | 7.5% | +11.9% |
| 2025 | 7.0% | -6.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6.2% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 6 |
| 2010s | 6.9% | 4.7% | 9.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 7.4% | 6.7% | 7.9% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More work & labour data for Slovakia
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,606 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 66.6% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,755 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,755 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 62.9% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.5% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 37.4 Hour (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 76.5% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 4,140 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 4,140 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from formal education by labour status in Slovakia?
- Early leavers from formal education by labour status in Slovakia was 7.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from formal education by labour status recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 9.4% in 2017.
- What is the lowest early leavers from formal education by labour status recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.7% in 2010.
- How does Slovakia rank for early leavers from formal education by labour status?
- Slovakia ranks 27th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from formal education by labour status rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from formal education by labour status. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).