Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Övre Norrland

Övre Norrland: Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region was 7.9 Thousand persons in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
7.9 Thousand persons
Change on year
down 17.7%
Rank
340th
of 375 regions
All-time high
10 Thousand persons
in 2019
All-time low
6.5 Thousand persons
in 2014
Years of data
11
2014–2024

Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Övre Norrland, 2014–2024

02468102014201920242014: 6.5 Thousand persons2015: 7 Thousand persons2016: 8.7 Thousand persons2017: 8.7 Thousand persons2018: 8.6 Thousand persons2019: 10 Thousand persons2020: 7.1 Thousand persons2021: 7 Thousand persons2022: 8.6 Thousand persons2023: 9.6 Thousand persons2024: 7.9 Thousand persons

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.

Analysis

In 2024, cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Övre Norrland stood at 7.9 Thousand persons.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 17.7% on the previous year and up 21.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Övre Norrland peaked at 10 Thousand persons in 2019 and was at its lowest, 6.5 Thousand persons, in 2014.

Övre Norrland ranks 340th of 375 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.

Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Övre Norrland, year by year

Annual values for Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Övre Norrland, 2014 to 2024.
Year Thousand persons Change
2014 6.5 Thousand persons
2015 7 Thousand persons +7.7%
2016 8.7 Thousand persons +24.3%
2017 8.7 Thousand persons +0.0%
2018 8.6 Thousand persons -1.1%
2019 10 Thousand persons +16.3%
2020 7.1 Thousand persons -29.0%
2021 7 Thousand persons -1.4%
2022 8.6 Thousand persons +22.9%
2023 9.6 Thousand persons +11.6%
2024 7.9 Thousand persons -17.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 8.25 Thousand persons 6.5 Thousand persons 10 Thousand persons 6
2020s 8.04 Thousand persons 7 Thousand persons 9.6 Thousand persons 5

More work & labour data for Övre Norrland

All data for Övre Norrland →

Frequently asked questions

What is cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Övre Norrland?
Cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Övre Norrland was 7.9 Thousand persons in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest cultural employment by nuts 2 region recorded in Övre Norrland?
The highest recorded value was 10 Thousand persons in 2019.
What is the lowest cultural employment by nuts 2 region recorded in Övre Norrland?
The lowest recorded value was 6.5 Thousand persons in 2014.
How does Övre Norrland rank for cultural employment by nuts 2 region?
Övre Norrland ranks 340th out of 375 regions with data for 2024.
Is cultural employment by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Övre Norrland?
Over the last ten years it is up 21.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Övre Norrland data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Övre Norrland. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/cultural-employment-by-nuts-2-region/ovre-norrland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/cultural-employment-by-nuts-2-region/ovre-norrland/">Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Övre Norrland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Thousand persons
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
418 places, 4,233 data points, 2014–2024
Last refreshed