Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Noord-Holland
Noord-Holland: Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region was 139.3 Thousand persons in 2024. ▲ Rising
Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Noord-Holland, 2014–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Noord-Holland is 139.3 Thousand persons, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 4.2% on the previous year and up 30.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Noord-Holland peaked at 149.9 Thousand persons in 2022 and was at its lowest, 106.2 Thousand persons, in 2015.
That places Noord-Holland 25th out of 375 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region in Noord-Holland, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 106.5 Thousand persons | — |
| 2015 | 106.2 Thousand persons | -0.3% |
| 2016 | 109 Thousand persons | +2.6% |
| 2017 | 108.2 Thousand persons | -0.7% |
| 2018 | 107.5 Thousand persons | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 121.2 Thousand persons | +12.7% |
| 2020 | 115.9 Thousand persons | -4.4% |
| 2021 | 133.2 Thousand persons | +14.9% |
| 2022 | 149.9 Thousand persons | +12.5% |
| 2023 | 133.7 Thousand persons | -10.8% |
| 2024 | 139.3 Thousand persons | +4.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 109.77 Thousand persons | 106.2 Thousand persons | 121.2 Thousand persons | 6 |
| 2020s | 134.4 Thousand persons | 115.9 Thousand persons | 149.9 Thousand persons | 5 |
Countries ranked near Noord-Holland
More work & labour data for Noord-Holland
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,759 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 75.2% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,692 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,692 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,692 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,252 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,252 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 86.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 86.4% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 1,692 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Noord-Holland?
- Cultural employment by nuts 2 region in Noord-Holland was 139.3 Thousand persons in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest cultural employment by nuts 2 region recorded in Noord-Holland?
- The highest recorded value was 149.9 Thousand persons in 2022.
- What is the lowest cultural employment by nuts 2 region recorded in Noord-Holland?
- The lowest recorded value was 106.2 Thousand persons in 2015.
- How does Noord-Holland rank for cultural employment by nuts 2 region?
- Noord-Holland ranks 25th out of 375 regions with data for 2024.
- Is cultural employment by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Noord-Holland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 30.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Noord-Holland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Cultural employment by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).