Coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -All Social Protection and Labor -rural in South Africa
South Africa: Coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -All Social Protection and Labor -rural was 96.4% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -All Social Protection and Labor -rural in South Africa, 2005–2021
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
In 2021, coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural in South Africa stood at 96.4%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.2% on the previous year and up 12.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural in South Africa peaked at 98.1% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 84.0%, in 2005.
That places South Africa 3rd out of 37 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the top 10%.
Coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -All Social Protection and Labor -rural in South Africa, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 84.0% | — |
| 2010 | 85.6% | +1.9% |
| 2014 | 93.9% | +9.7% |
| 2016 | 95.5% | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 98.1% | +2.7% |
| 2019 | 96.4% | -1.7% |
| 2020 | 95.3% | -1.2% |
| 2021 | 96.4% | +1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 84.0% | 84.0% | 84.0% | 1 |
| 2010s | 93.9% | 85.6% | 98.1% | 5 |
| 2020s | 95.8% | 95.3% | 96.4% | 2 |
Countries ranked near South Africa
More work & labour data for South Africa
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.2264 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.242 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.2122 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.23 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.8748 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 58,057 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 14,698 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 49,126 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 45,189 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 94,314 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural in South Africa?
- Coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural in South Africa was 96.4% in 2021, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural recorded in South Africa?
- The highest recorded value was 98.1% in 2018.
- What is the lowest coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural recorded in South Africa?
- The lowest recorded value was 84.0% in 2005.
- How does South Africa rank for coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural?
- South Africa ranks 3rd out of 37 countries with data for 2021.
- Is coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural rising or falling in South Africa?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this South Africa data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Coverage in 3rd quintile (%) -All Social Protection and Labor -rural. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population participating in Social Protection and Labor programs (includes direct and indirect beneficiaries)