Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers -urban in El Salvador
El Salvador: Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers -urban was 31.5% in 2022. ◆ Volatile
Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers -urban in El Salvador, 2008–2022
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
El Salvador recorded 31.5% for coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers -urban in 2022. That is the highest value across all 8 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 24.2% on the previous year and up 2,206.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers -urban in El Salvador peaked at 31.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 0.5%, in 2008.
That places El Salvador 12th out of 29 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the middle of the range.
Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers -urban in El Salvador, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 0.5% | — |
| 2009 | 1.8% | +261.8% |
| 2010 | 2.0% | +9.6% |
| 2011 | 2.9% | +44.9% |
| 2012 | 1.4% | -52.2% |
| 2014 | 1.7% | +26.2% |
| 2021 | 25.4% | +1372.1% |
| 2022 | 31.5% | +24.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.1% | 0.5% | 1.8% | 2 |
| 2010s | 2.0% | 1.4% | 2.9% | 4 |
| 2020s | 28.4% | 25.4% | 31.5% | 2 |
Countries ranked near El Salvador
More work & labour data for El Salvador
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8531 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.8121 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.893 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.72 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.2563 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 5,984 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,013 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 2,591 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 2,482 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 5,073 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers -urban in El Salvador?
- Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers -urban in El Salvador was 31.5% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers -urban recorded in El Salvador?
- The highest recorded value was 31.5% in 2022.
- What is the lowest coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers -urban recorded in El Salvador?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5% in 2008.
- How does El Salvador rank for coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers -urban?
- El Salvador ranks 12th out of 29 countries with data for 2022.
- Is coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - unconditional cash transfers -urban rising or falling in El Salvador?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2,206.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this El Salvador data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers -urban. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population participating in Cash Transfers programs (includes direct and indirect beneficiaries)