Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - Domestic Private Transfers -rural in El Salvador
El Salvador: Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - Domestic Private Transfers -rural was 21.5% in 2022. ▬ Flat
Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - Domestic Private Transfers -rural in El Salvador, 2007–2022
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
El Salvador recorded 21.5% for coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - domestic private transfers -rural in 2022. That is the highest value across all 14 years on record.
That represents a change of up 47.4% on the previous year and up 41.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - domestic private transfers -rural in El Salvador peaked at 21.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 12.8%, in 2011.
That places El Salvador 14th out of 30 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the middle of the range.
Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - Domestic Private Transfers -rural in El Salvador, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 20.8% | — |
| 2008 | 14.8% | -28.7% |
| 2009 | 15.4% | +3.6% |
| 2010 | 17.2% | +12.0% |
| 2011 | 12.8% | -25.7% |
| 2012 | 15.2% | +18.9% |
| 2014 | 14.5% | -4.5% |
| 2015 | 17.3% | +19.0% |
| 2016 | 13.3% | -22.8% |
| 2017 | 13.7% | +2.6% |
| 2018 | 14.4% | +5.2% |
| 2019 | 16.3% | +13.6% |
| 2021 | 14.6% | -10.8% |
| 2022 | 21.5% | +47.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 17.0% | 14.8% | 20.8% | 3 |
| 2010s | 15.0% | 12.8% | 17.3% | 9 |
| 2020s | 18.0% | 14.6% | 21.5% | 2 |
Countries ranked near El Salvador
More work & labour data for El Salvador
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8531 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.8121 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.893 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.72 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.2563 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 5,984 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,013 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 2,591 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 2,482 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 5,073 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - domestic private transfers -rural in El Salvador?
- Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - domestic private transfers -rural in El Salvador was 21.5% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - domestic private transfers -rural recorded in El Salvador?
- The highest recorded value was 21.5% in 2022.
- What is the lowest coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - domestic private transfers -rural recorded in El Salvador?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.8% in 2011.
- How does El Salvador rank for coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - domestic private transfers -rural?
- El Salvador ranks 14th out of 30 countries with data for 2022.
- Is coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - domestic private transfers -rural rising or falling in El Salvador?
- Over the last ten years it is up 41.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this El Salvador data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) - Domestic Private Transfers -rural. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population participating in Domestic Private Transfers programs (includes direct and indirect beneficiaries)