Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -All Social Protection and Labor -rural in Costa Rica
Costa Rica: Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -All Social Protection and Labor -rural was 88.1% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -All Social Protection and Labor -rural in Costa Rica, 2008–2022
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
Costa Rica recorded 88.1% for coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural in 2022.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.3% on the previous year and up 10.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural in Costa Rica peaked at 94.2% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 80.2%, in 2012.
That places Costa Rica 12th out of 37 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 14 years of available data.
Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -All Social Protection and Labor -rural in Costa Rica, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 82.9% | — |
| 2009 | 85.0% | +2.6% |
| 2010 | 83.4% | -1.9% |
| 2011 | 82.4% | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 80.2% | -2.7% |
| 2014 | 85.5% | +6.7% |
| 2015 | 87.8% | +2.6% |
| 2016 | 88.8% | +1.2% |
| 2017 | 87.0% | -2.0% |
| 2018 | 89.4% | +2.7% |
| 2019 | 87.2% | -2.5% |
| 2020 | 94.2% | +8.0% |
| 2021 | 87.0% | -7.6% |
| 2022 | 88.1% | +1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 83.9% | 82.9% | 85.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 85.7% | 80.2% | 89.4% | 9 |
| 2020s | 89.8% | 87.0% | 94.2% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Costa Rica
More work & labour data for Costa Rica
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.9965 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.9952 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.9977 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.61 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.29 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 5,205 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 569.35 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 1,908 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 1,868 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 3,776 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural in Costa Rica?
- Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural in Costa Rica was 88.1% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural recorded in Costa Rica?
- The highest recorded value was 94.2% in 2020.
- What is the lowest coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural recorded in Costa Rica?
- The lowest recorded value was 80.2% in 2012.
- How does Costa Rica rank for coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural?
- Costa Rica ranks 12th out of 37 countries with data for 2022.
- Is coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -all social protection and labor -rural rising or falling in Costa Rica?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Costa Rica data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Coverage in 2nd quintile (%) -All Social Protection and Labor -rural. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population participating in Social Protection and Labor programs (includes direct and indirect beneficiaries)