Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in El Salvador
El Salvador: Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers was 26.7% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in El Salvador, 2008–2022
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
El Salvador recorded 26.7% for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers in 2022. That is the highest value across all 8 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 14.0% on the previous year and up 63.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers in El Salvador peaked at 26.7% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 7.3%, in 2008.
That places El Salvador 19th out of 30 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the middle of the range.
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in El Salvador, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 7.3% | — |
| 2009 | 16.4% | +123.4% |
| 2010 | 16.9% | +3.0% |
| 2011 | 16.7% | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 16.3% | -2.5% |
| 2014 | 12.2% | -25.0% |
| 2021 | 23.4% | +91.4% |
| 2022 | 26.7% | +14.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 11.9% | 7.3% | 16.4% | 2 |
| 2010s | 15.5% | 12.2% | 16.9% | 4 |
| 2020s | 25.1% | 23.4% | 26.7% | 2 |
Countries ranked near El Salvador
- 16 Georgia 33.1% compare
- 17 Colombia 31.7% compare
- 18 Republic of Moldova 30.5% compare
- 20 Kazakhstan 25.9% compare
- 21 Pakistan 20.5% compare
- 22 Kosovo 19.5% compare
- 22 Kosovo (UNSCR 1244) 19.5% compare
More work & labour data for El Salvador
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8531 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.8121 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.893 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.72 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.2563 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 5,984 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,013 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 2,591 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 2,482 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 5,073 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers in El Salvador?
- Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers in El Salvador was 26.7% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers recorded in El Salvador?
- The highest recorded value was 26.7% in 2022.
- What is the lowest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers recorded in El Salvador?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.3% in 2008.
- How does El Salvador rank for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers?
- El Salvador ranks 19th out of 30 countries with data for 2022.
- Is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers rising or falling in El Salvador?
- Over the last ten years it is up 63.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this El Salvador data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population participating in Cash Transfers programs (includes direct and indirect beneficiaries)