Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in Indonesia

Indonesia: Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers was 51.3% in 2022. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2022)
51.3%
Change on year
up 92.8%
World rank
10th
of 30 countries
All-time high
52.8%
in 2015
All-time low
2.5%
in 2019
Years of data
8
2014–2022

Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in Indonesia, 2014–2022

02040602014201820222014: 44.2 preT2015: 52.8 preT2016: 7.3 preT2018: 3.8 preT2019: 2.5 preT2020: 7 preT2021: 26.6 preT2022: 51.3 preT

Source: ASPIRE. Measured in preT.

Analysis

The most recent figure for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers in Indonesia is 51.3%, measured in 2022.

The figure is up 92.8% on the previous year and up 16.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers in Indonesia peaked at 52.8% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 2.5%, in 2019.

Indonesia ranks 10th of 30 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in Indonesia, year by year

Annual values for Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers (preT) in Indonesia, 2014 to 2022.
Year preT Change
2014 44.2%
2015 52.8% +19.5%
2016 7.3% -86.2%
2018 3.8% -47.7%
2019 2.5% -33.7%
2020 7.0% +179.5%
2021 26.6% +277.8%
2022 51.3% +92.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 22.1% 2.5% 52.8% 5
2020s 28.3% 7.0% 51.3% 3

Countries ranked near Indonesia

  1. 7 Argentina 65.4% compare
  2. 8 Poland 54.8% compare
  3. 9 Romania 52.5% compare
  4. 11 Chile 50.6% compare
  5. 12 Armenia 46.3% compare
  6. 13 Belarus 44.0% compare

See the full ranking of 30 places →

More work & labour data for Indonesia

All data for Indonesia →

Frequently asked questions

What is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers in Indonesia?
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers in Indonesia was 51.3% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
What is the highest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers recorded in Indonesia?
The highest recorded value was 52.8% in 2015.
What is the lowest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers recorded in Indonesia?
The lowest recorded value was 2.5% in 2019.
How does Indonesia rank for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers?
Indonesia ranks 10th out of 30 countries with data for 2022.
Is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - unconditional cash transfers rising or falling in Indonesia?
Over the last ten years it is up 16.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Indonesia data come from?
The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers (preT). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in Indonesia. Statizoid, drawing on ASPIRE. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/coverage-in-1st-quintile-poorest-percent-unconditional-cash-transfers-pret/indonesia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/coverage-in-1st-quintile-poorest-percent-unconditional-cash-transfers-pret/indonesia/">Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers in Indonesia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Unconditional Cash Transfers (preT)
Unit
preT
Source
ASPIRE
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
30 places, 256 data points, 2004–2022
Last refreshed

Percentage of population participating in Cash Transfers programs (includes direct and indirect beneficiaries)