Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Domestic Private Transfers in El Salvador
El Salvador: Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Domestic Private Transfers was 19.5% in 2022. ▼ Falling
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Domestic Private Transfers in El Salvador, 2007–2022
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
In 2022, coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - domestic private transfers in El Salvador stood at 19.5%.
That represents a change of up 18.6% on the previous year and up 21.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - domestic private transfers in El Salvador peaked at 21.6% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 14.5%, in 2016.
El Salvador ranks 19th of 31 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 14 years of available data.
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Domestic Private Transfers in El Salvador, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 21.6% | — |
| 2008 | 18.4% | -14.6% |
| 2009 | 16.9% | -8.3% |
| 2010 | 19.0% | +12.9% |
| 2011 | 15.9% | -16.6% |
| 2012 | 16.1% | +1.5% |
| 2014 | 18.1% | +12.3% |
| 2015 | 17.4% | -4.0% |
| 2016 | 14.5% | -16.8% |
| 2017 | 17.6% | +21.4% |
| 2018 | 16.5% | -6.4% |
| 2019 | 18.6% | +12.8% |
| 2021 | 16.5% | -11.4% |
| 2022 | 19.5% | +18.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 18.9% | 16.9% | 21.6% | 3 |
| 2010s | 17.1% | 14.5% | 19.0% | 9 |
| 2020s | 18.0% | 16.5% | 19.5% | 2 |
Countries ranked near El Salvador
More work & labour data for El Salvador
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.8531 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.8121 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.893 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.72 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.2563 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 5,984 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,013 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 2,591 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 2,482 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 5,073 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - domestic private transfers in El Salvador?
- Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - domestic private transfers in El Salvador was 19.5% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - domestic private transfers recorded in El Salvador?
- The highest recorded value was 21.6% in 2007.
- What is the lowest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - domestic private transfers recorded in El Salvador?
- The lowest recorded value was 14.5% in 2016.
- How does El Salvador rank for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - domestic private transfers?
- El Salvador ranks 19th out of 31 countries with data for 2022.
- Is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - domestic private transfers rising or falling in El Salvador?
- Over the last ten years it is up 21.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this El Salvador data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - Domestic Private Transfers. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population participating in Domestic Private Transfers programs (includes direct and indirect beneficiaries)