Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -All Social Protection and in Peru
Peru: Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -All Social Protection and was 96.1% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -All Social Protection and in Peru, 2008–2022
Source: ASPIRE. Measured in preT.
Analysis
Peru recorded 96.1% for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -all social protection and in 2022.
That represents a change of down 1.2% on the previous year and up 6.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -all social protection and in Peru peaked at 97.3% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 79.3%, in 2008.
That places Peru 10th out of 39 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -All Social Protection and in Peru, year by year
| Year | preT | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 79.3% | — |
| 2009 | 85.7% | +8.1% |
| 2010 | 86.7% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 86.9% | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 90.3% | +3.9% |
| 2013 | 86.7% | -4.1% |
| 2014 | 88.7% | +2.3% |
| 2015 | 89.9% | +1.3% |
| 2016 | 90.9% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 90.6% | -0.3% |
| 2018 | 92.1% | +1.6% |
| 2019 | 90.8% | -1.4% |
| 2020 | 86.5% | -4.7% |
| 2021 | 97.3% | +12.4% |
| 2022 | 96.1% | -1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 82.5% | 79.3% | 85.7% | 2 |
| 2010s | 89.4% | 86.7% | 92.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 93.3% | 86.5% | 97.3% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Peru
- 7 Thailand 97.4% compare
- 8 Belarus 97.1% compare
- 9 Armenia 96.4% compare
- 11 Russian Federation 95.4% compare
- 12 Republic of Moldova 94.9% compare
- 13 South Africa 94.6% compare
More work & labour data for Peru
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.4349 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.4225 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.4473 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.29 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.6786 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 35,667 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 5,953 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 19,027 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 19,136 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 38,163 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -all social protection and in Peru?
- Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -all social protection and in Peru was 96.1% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -all social protection and recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 97.3% in 2021.
- What is the lowest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -all social protection and recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 79.3% in 2008.
- How does Peru rank for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -all social protection and?
- Peru ranks 10th out of 39 countries with data for 2022.
- Is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -all social protection and rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) -All Social Protection and Labor (preT). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population participating in Social Protection and Labor programs (includes direct and indirect beneficiaries)