Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance -urban in Panama
Panama: Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance -urban was 79.6% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance -urban in Panama, 2008–2023
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
In 2023, coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -urban in Panama stood at 79.6%.
The figure is down 11.8% on the previous year and up 12.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -urban in Panama peaked at 90.3% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 61.2%, in 2011.
That places Panama 10th out of 39 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 14 years of available data.
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance -urban in Panama, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 68.3% | — |
| 2009 | 69.0% | +1.1% |
| 2010 | 65.8% | -4.7% |
| 2011 | 61.2% | -7.0% |
| 2012 | 67.0% | +9.5% |
| 2013 | 70.9% | +5.8% |
| 2014 | 62.9% | -11.2% |
| 2015 | 81.9% | +30.1% |
| 2016 | 82.2% | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 80.2% | -2.5% |
| 2018 | 82.3% | +2.7% |
| 2019 | 80.7% | -1.9% |
| 2021 | 90.3% | +11.8% |
| 2023 | 79.6% | -11.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 68.6% | 68.3% | 69.0% | 2 |
| 2010s | 73.5% | 61.2% | 82.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 84.9% | 79.6% | 90.3% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Panama
More work & labour data for Panama
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.192 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1956 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.1888 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.03 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 1.09 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 4,652 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,175 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 2,950 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 2,955 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 5,905 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -urban in Panama?
- Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -urban in Panama was 79.6% in 2023, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -urban recorded in Panama?
- The highest recorded value was 90.3% in 2021.
- What is the lowest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -urban recorded in Panama?
- The lowest recorded value was 61.2% in 2011.
- How does Panama rank for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -urban?
- Panama ranks 10th out of 39 countries with data for 2023.
- Is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -urban rising or falling in Panama?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Panama data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance -urban. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population participating in Social Assistance programs (includes direct and indirect beneficiaries)