Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance -rural in Armenia
Armenia: Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance -rural was 67.7% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance -rural in Armenia, 2008–2022
Source: ASPIRE.
Analysis
Armenia recorded 67.7% for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -rural in 2022. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 6.9% on the previous year and up 101.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -rural in Armenia peaked at 67.7% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 28.5%, in 2011.
Armenia ranks 20th of 37 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance -rural in Armenia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 41.5% | — |
| 2009 | 32.5% | -21.6% |
| 2010 | 31.6% | -2.9% |
| 2011 | 28.5% | -9.9% |
| 2012 | 33.7% | +18.4% |
| 2013 | 38.1% | +13.1% |
| 2014 | 47.7% | +25.3% |
| 2015 | 47.3% | -1.0% |
| 2016 | 46.6% | -1.3% |
| 2017 | 48.7% | +4.4% |
| 2018 | 42.0% | -13.7% |
| 2019 | 54.1% | +28.8% |
| 2020 | 64.6% | +19.4% |
| 2021 | 63.3% | -2.0% |
| 2022 | 67.7% | +6.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 37.0% | 32.5% | 41.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 41.8% | 28.5% | 54.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 65.2% | 63.3% | 67.7% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
More work & labour data for Armenia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.7088 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.6966 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.721 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.13 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.0634 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 2,005 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 695.21 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 854.22 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 837.98 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 1,692 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -rural in Armenia?
- Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -rural in Armenia was 67.7% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -rural recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 67.7% in 2022.
- What is the lowest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -rural recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 28.5% in 2011.
- How does Armenia rank for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -rural?
- Armenia ranks 20th out of 37 countries with data for 2022.
- Is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance -rural rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 101.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance -rural. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population participating in Social Assistance programs (includes direct and indirect beneficiaries)