Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance in Armenia
Armenia: Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance was 66.5% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance in Armenia, 2008–2022
Source: ASPIRE. Measured in preT.
Analysis
In 2022, coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance in Armenia stood at 66.5%. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.
That represents a change of up 5.0% on the previous year and up 43.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance in Armenia peaked at 66.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 34.8%, in 2011.
Armenia ranks 19th of 39 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance in Armenia, year by year
| Year | preT | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 45.5% | — |
| 2009 | 38.3% | -15.9% |
| 2010 | 43.0% | +12.5% |
| 2011 | 34.8% | -19.1% |
| 2012 | 46.2% | +32.7% |
| 2013 | 42.4% | -8.2% |
| 2014 | 45.7% | +7.7% |
| 2015 | 50.8% | +11.2% |
| 2016 | 51.9% | +2.2% |
| 2017 | 51.5% | -0.7% |
| 2018 | 45.2% | -12.2% |
| 2019 | 54.8% | +21.2% |
| 2020 | 62.5% | +14.1% |
| 2021 | 63.4% | +1.3% |
| 2022 | 66.5% | +5.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 41.9% | 38.3% | 45.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 46.6% | 34.8% | 54.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 64.1% | 62.5% | 66.5% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
More work & labour data for Armenia
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.7088 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.6966 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.721 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.13 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.0634 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 2,005 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 695.21 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 854.22 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 837.98 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 1,692 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance in Armenia?
- Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance in Armenia was 66.5% in 2022, according to ASPIRE.
- What is the highest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 66.5% in 2022.
- What is the lowest coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 34.8% in 2011.
- How does Armenia rank for coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance?
- Armenia ranks 19th out of 39 countries with data for 2022.
- Is coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - all social assistance rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 43.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from ASPIRE, published as part of Coverage in 1st quintile (poorest) (%) - All Social Assistance (preT). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Percentage of population participating in Social Assistance programs (includes direct and indirect beneficiaries)